Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 5-7, 2020

Jump to:

 

Thursday, March 5th 

9:00-10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Intersections of Timbre, Harmony, and Melody in the Liminal Compositions of Kaija Saariaho for Flute and Cello” (25 minutes)
Jackson Harmeyer (University of Louisville)

Paper: “Nadia Boulanger: Contributions to Music Education” (25 minutes)
Brandon Robinson (Mississippi University for Women)

Poindexter 307 (begins at 9:30 AM)

Lecture Recital: "Ripples: the Collaborative process between composer and performers" (25 minutes)
Karen Sunabacka, composer
Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)
Karla Hamelin, cello (Texas State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Exploring Music Written for Piano and Electronics by Two Female Composers” (25 minutes)
                        Nanyi Qiang, piano (Central State University)

Lecture Recital: “Piano & Video Game Music: Piano Solo Music of Yoko Shimomura” (25 minutes)
Leslie Spotz, piano (Tarleton State University)

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 1

Post-Lightened............................................................................................................... Alexis Lamb
Broken Mirrors......................................................................................................... Vera Stanojevic

Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Deux Pieces for clarinet and piano (1885)...................................... Marie de Grandval (1828-1907)
I. Invocation
II. Air Slave

 

Molto Lento........................................................................................ Augusta Holmès (1847-1903)
Fantasie pour clarinette et piano

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A & M University - San Antonio)

 

...and the stars shall withdraw their shining..................... Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Colorado)

Jeffrey Gleason, guitar

Folium 2 and Folium Squared for Flute and Cello (2015)...................................................... Mara Gibson
Insomnia for Solo Cello (2013).......................................................................................... Nilofaur Iravani
Converse with Rain (Yu Yu Yu) for Flute and Cello (2019).............................................................. Tao Li

Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Zendra J. White de Velazquez, flute

 

Neumes (2007).................................................................................................... Anna Hakobjanyan
Equalitor I
Equalitor II
Cito I
Punctum
Epiphonous
Cito II
Altius
Equalitor III

 

Shadows (1985)........................................................................................................ Jane Brockman

Michelle Kiec, clarient (Kutztown University)
Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 2

Nachtwanderer Op. 7 no. 1 ……………………………………………………………… Fanny Mendelsohn Hensel
Morgenständchen Op. 1 no. 5                                                                                                 (1805-1847)
Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass Op. 1 no. 3

Jordan Dark, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

My Name is Belle Starr – Six Etude Variations ................... Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
I. …and they named me Myra Maybelle
II. …and I am a lover
III. …and I am a widow, and a widow, and a wife
V. …and they call me the Bandit Queen
VI. …and this is my epitaph

Jooeun Pak, piano (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

 

Full Range: Works for Solo Flutes (Piccolo, C Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute)
Diaphonic Suite, No. 1 (1930)…………………………………………………………………… Ruth Crawford Seeger

I.
II.
III.
IV.

 

Velour (1998).................................................................................................................... Jocelyn Morlock
She Cried (2001).................................................................................................................Shiva Feshareki
Nightsong (2016)........................................................................................................................ Carla Rees

Carol Shansky, flutes (New Jersey City University)

 

This Space Available...............................................................................................Lori Laitman (b. 1955)

Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Ukrainian Songs………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Fantasy (...those harbor lights) …………………………………………………………………Joan Tower

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A & M University - San Antonio)

 


Break


 

2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 3

Remember……………………………………………………………..……………Jennifer Bellor (UNLV)
Songs of the Seasons………………………………………………………………………Mary Lou Prince

1.  Song of Spring
2.  Desert Rain
3.  Harvest Song
4.  We Came to See the Sun

Delta State Chamber Singers
Julia Brasher Thorn, conductor

 

Dyadic Affinities (2013) Solo Tuba and Electroacoustic Accompaniment……………… Asha Srinivasan

Stephanie Frye-Clark, tuba (East Tennessee State University)

 

Divertimento para clarinete solo…………………………………………………………… Gabriela Ortiz

Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)

 

Tarantella………………………………………………………………………………………Laura Collier

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Etude Number 3………………………………………………Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Three Desert Fables…………………………………………………………………Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 206

Paper: "Representation in Louise and Aristide Farrenc's "Le trésor des pianists" (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Clarke (Bradley University)

Paper: “United as One: An Analysis of Music from Women's Marches” (25 minutes)
Jillian Vogel (University of Tennessee)

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Music in Disguise: 19th & 20th Century Women Composers and their Pseudonyms" (25 minutes)
Kara Bishop (Florida State University)

Paper: “Anticlimactic! Challenging the Construction of Alma Mahler's Lieder as Subversive” (25 minutes)
Rachel Scott (University of Memphis)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: "Para Que Recordar: Preserving the Legacy Of María Grever Through Selected Vocal Compositions For Study And Performance." (25 minutes)
Amy Canchola, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Ellen Taaffe Zwilich's Eisame Nacht: Sonic Depictions of Existential Loneliness” (25 minutes)
Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Germaine Tailleferre and Marie Laurencin: an Exploration of the Interrelationships between Music and Painting." (25 minutes)
Namji Kim (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University)

Lecture Recital: “Village Party: A Whimsical Musical Journey for Tap Dancing Oboist and String Quartet” (25 minutes)
Kristin Sarvela, oboe (Eastern Illinois University)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 4

The Shadow…………………………………………………………………………........ Negin Nazemzomorrodi

Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Je t'aime (2007)………………………………………………………………………Isabelle Aboulker (b. 1938)

Claudia Affan, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano…………………………………………………………………. Madeline Dring
I. Allegro con brio
II. Andante semplice
III. Allegro giocoso

 

Litanies for Flute, Oboe, and Piano..................................................................................................Marilyn Shrude

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 

Ex Tenebris.............................................................................................................Olga Amelkina-Vera (b. 1976)

Elizabeth CD Brown, classical guitar (Pacific Lutheran University)

 

The Muse is Not Amused..................................................................................................Stefania de Kenessey
1. The Muse is Not Amused
2. Pretend He's in Rio
3. The Quiet One
4. In Bed with Fred
5. Lucy in Love

Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

D(i)agon(als) ...................................................................................................................Augusta Read Thomas
This Time Finer.................................................................................................................................Eliza Brown

Kyle Rowan, clarinet (University of San Diego)

 


Break

Reception prepared and hosted by Mississippi University for Women students in the Culinary Arts program for festival participants and special guests.  Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5:00 p.m. concert to walk over to Shattuck Hall for the reception.


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 5

He Said She Said Drawing Game…………………………………………………………………Olivia Kieffer
Amazonia Dreaming…………………………………………………………………………….Annea Lockwood
Ojibwe Song……………………………………………………………………….…………………Alexis Bacon

Nathaniel Gworek, percussion (Georgia College and State University)

 

Impromptu, Concert Etudes Op. 35, No.5……………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade
Scherzo Op. 14……………………………………………………………………………………Clara Schumann
Nocturne………………………………………………………………………………Fanny Mendelsohn Hensel
Autumn, Concert Etudes Op. 35 No. 2…………………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Moral Dilemmas…………………………………………………………………………Barbara York (b. 1949)
1. Laws
2. Self-Interest
3. Fear
4. Compassion
5. Outrage
6. Denial

Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium & tuba (University of Florida)
Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Invention No. 1………………………………………………………………………………… Gay Kahkonen

Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (Towson University)
Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Slippery Rock University)

 

Settings of Poems by Robert Frost (1874-1963) ………………………………Margaret A. Bonds (1913-1972)
Ed. John Michael Cooper
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
The Pasture
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening (Version B)

Settings of Sonnets by Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950)
What Lips My Lips Have Kissed
I Know My Mind

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Nature Scenes …………………..………………………………………………………Eurydice Osterman
1. Sunrise
2. Bird Song
3. Gentle Breeze
4. Summer Rain
5. Pastorale

Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)
Deborah Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)

 

Winter Branches...Then and Now…………………………………………………………Helena Michelson

April Golliver-Mohiuddin, mezzo soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Quartet for 4 Clarinets…………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
1. Waltz
2. Welcome Waltz
3. Tango
4. Largo
5. One-Minute Waltz
6. Tarantella

Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Michelle Kiec, clarinet (Kutztown University)
Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

 


Friday, March 6th

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 206

Paper: “Breaking Boundaries: Female Composers in the Drawing Room” (25 minutes)
Patrick Collins (Stony Brook University)

Paper: “Lost and Found: A Discussion of Germaine Tailleferre's Concertino for Flute, Piano, and Strings” (25 minutes)
Brittney Patterson (University of Montevallo)

Poindexter 211     

Paper: “Monuments to Indiscretion: How Men Discuss Women Composers Who Succeed” (25 minutes)
Alexis Lowder (University of Memphis)

Paper: “Gender Trends in Regional Music Composition Faculty” (25 minutes)
Margaret McGinity-Termuhlen (Central Michigan University)

Poindexter 307 (begins at 8:45 AM)

Performance: “Amy Beach Summer Dreams, Op.47 and Cécile Chaminade -6 Pièces Romantiques, Op.55” (25 minutes)
Students from BAK Middle School of the Arts

Lecture Recital: “The Violin and Piano Music of Lili Boulanger” (25 minutes)
Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublesteing, piano (University of North Georgia)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “"Duck and Cover" by Annie Leeth, a composition for violin and electronics (and video)” (25 minutes)
Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)

Lecture Recital: "Capturing Mel Bonis’ Musical Portrait"(25 minutes)
             Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University) 

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 6

McKenzie River Ferns………………………………………………………………………………Shandy Phillips

Jason Baker, marimba (Mississippi State University)

 

La Passaggieta for bass clarinet and bassoon………………………………………………Chan Ji Kim (b. 1974)
I. Lento, "a wondering on foot"
II. Minuet, "walking dance"
III. Andante, "a gentle stroll (lullaby)"

Peter Geldrich, bass clarinet (Valdosta State University)
Shannon Lowe, bassoon (University of Florida)

 

Ariadne's Crown………………………………………………………………………… Terry Owens (1936-2007)

Piano Duo Gastesi-Bezerra
Estibaliz Gastesi (BAK Middle School of the Arts)
Marcio Bezerra (School District of Palm Beach County)

 

Sonatina………………………………………………………………………………………………Brittany Green
Bright Curves…………………………………………………………………………………………….Kala Pierson
The Unquestioned Answer…………………………………………………….……………………….Laurie Speigel

Daria Binkowski, flute

 

"To Unformed" for Solo Piano and Electronics (2009)…………………………………………… Kyong Mee Choi

Nanyi Qiang, piano (Central State University)

 

Fantasy (...those harbor lights) …………………………………………………………………………Joan Tower

Abby Lloyd, clarinet (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

 

Three Studies for Trumpet, Trombone, and Piano …………………………………………………Orianna Webb

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Morgan Fite, trombone (Hint of Lime Brass)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 7

Out of Reach......................................................................Hannah Heaton (Mississippi University for Women)

Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Pièce, Op. 189………………………………………………………………………Mélanie Bonis (1858 - 1937)
Scherzo, Op. 187
Of Water and Clouds………………………………………………………………………Elena Ruehr (b. 1963)
D'un matin de printemps………………………………………………………………Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)

Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flute (University of North Texas)
Ilana Cady, piano


Reverberations from the Invisible Universe……………………………………Terry Winter Owens (1941-2007)

Piano Duo Gastesi-Bezerra
Estibaliz Gastesi (Bak Middle School of the Arts)
Marcio Bezerra (School District of Palm Beach County)

 

Cinco Danzas de Chambi………………………………………………………….Gabriela Lena Frank (b. 1972)
I. Harawi de Quispe
II. Diablicos Puneños
III. P’asña Marcha

Cradle Song ......................................................................................................................Chin-Wen Chao (b. 1973)

Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University)

 

Ship of Death………………………………………………………………………………Martha Helen Schmidt
I. Bid Farewell
II. Have you built?
III. A strong heart at peace
IV. The longest journey
V. Oblivion
VI. Wait, wait!
VII. The soul steps out
VIII. Voyage of oblivion

Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 


Break


2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 8

Drei Romanzen, Op. 22…………………………………Clara Schumann (Arr. Bella and Semjon Kalinowsky)
I. Andante molto
II. Allegretto
III. Leidenschaftlich schnell

Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Songs of Love and Death………………………………………………………………………Marjorie Rusche
I. Wild Nights
II. An Irish Airman
III. This is Just to Say
IV. After Reading St. John The Divine
V. Love Comes Quietly

World Premiere

Kelci Kosin, soprano (Ball State University)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)


"RONGBUK" from Chomolungma for bassoon and piano……………………………Elizabeth Goode (b. 1969)

Shannon Lowe, bassoon (University of Florida)
Elizabeth Goode, piano (Valdosta State University)

 

O, Death, Rock Me Asleep…………………………………..…………………………..…Jerry Casey (b. 1933)

Marika Kyriakos, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Guy Harrison, violin (Auburn University)

Sonatine (1944)…………………………………………………………………………Claude Arrieu (1903-1990)
Allegro Rustico (1963/1993)……………………………………………………………Sofia Gubaidulina (b. 1931)
Sound of the Forest (1978)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Minjung Seo, piano (Auburn University)

 

Town Light for two flutes and piano…………………………………………………….Yuko Uebayashi (b. 1975)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer (AU) & Rebecca Johnson (Eastern Illinois University), flutes
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Night Dances' Bringing Juliana Hall's Work to Light" (25 minutes)
Deborah Popham (Sam Houston State University)

Paper: “Rediscovering the Songs of Alicia Adélaide Needham” (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: “Exploring Twenty-first Century North American Art Songs by Women Composers for the Young Singer” (25 minutes)
Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Reacting to the Landscape: Songs for Soprano and Clarinet” (25 minutes)
Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Natalie Groom, clarinet

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Art Songs by Women Composers from the Classic Era” (25 minutes)
Susan Hochmiller, soprano (Gettysburg College)
Chuck Chandler, tenor (Florida State University)
Jocelyn Swigger, piano (Gettysburg College)

Lecture Recital: “Undiscovered Gems of Canadian Pedagogical Piano Literature: The Piano Works of Violet Archer, Jean Coulthard, and Barbara Pentland” (25 minutes)
Adrienne Wiley, piano (Central Michigan University)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 9

Fight or Flyte..............................................................................................................................................Daria Binkowski
collagemusic………………………………………………………………………………………………Lauren Redhead
Ms. Spider……………………………………………………………………………………….Fernanda Aoki Navarro

Daria Binkowski, flute and toy piano
Kyle Rowan, clarinet and toy piano (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, toy piano (Southwestern College)

 

Ridge Runner: An Uninterrupted Suite...........................................................................................................Libby Larsen

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Caterina to Camoen……………………………………………………………………………………Valerie Saalbach

I. On the Door
II. But All Changes
III. Oh, My Poet
IV. When Angelus is Ringing
V. When the Palace Ladies
VI. Sweetest Eyes
VII. But the Priest
VIII. I Will Look Out to His Future

Hayley Zavada Coughlin, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women, Arizona State University)

 

7F.....................................................................................................................Cara Haxo (Notre Dame College of Ohio)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Sonatina for two flutes (1961)……………………………………………..……………….…… Shulamit Ran (b. 1949)
I. Allegretto
II. Adagio
III. Vivo

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)

 

Birds of Paradise (2014)…………………………………………………………………….…… Shulamit Ran (b. 1949)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Minjung Seo, piano (Auburn University)

 

Death of the Buddha ………………………………………………………………………………………Sherry Woods

Claudia Affan, soprano (Auburn University)
Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 


Break

Reception hosted by the Music by Women Festival for participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to the reception in Shattuck Hall.


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium    

Concert No. 10

Three Irish Country Songs for Voice and Violin………………………………………… Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979)
I. I Know my Love
II. I Know where I'm goin'
III. A Ballynure Ballad (As I was goin' to Ballynure)

'Down By the Sally Gardens' for Voice and Violin………………………………………………………Rebecca Clarke

Lydia Beasley, soprano
Joseph Kneer, violin

 

Prelude No. 1..……………………………………………………………Rushaniya Nizamudtinova (TISBI University)
Jazz Fugue
Rhapsody for Julia……………………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Canción de la Infanta………………………………………………………………………………………Pauline Viardot
Morirò
Les Filles des Cadix

Elizabeth Jones, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Séparation …………………………………………………………………………..…..….Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
arr. Pauline Viardot (1821-1910)

Elizabeth Jones, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Susan Hurley, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Mill Creek Concerto……………………………………………………………..………………………Samantha Hogan
I. The Mysterious Writing on the Trees in the Key of the Waterfall
II. The Geese Duet in the Lilly Pond
III. Lightning Waters Flow Through the Mill

Bruce Faske, trombone (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Electroacoustic Etude Number 1……………………………………………………Victoria Prikhodko (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Sånger vid Piano med obligat violin af Lago……………………………………………………………………Laura Netzel
1. Hvem styrde hit din väg? (J.L. Runeberg)
2. Om min tanke långt från gruset (C.D. af Wirsén)

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Anna Hersey, soprano (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Berceuse pour Violon avec de accompagnement de Piano………………………………………………………Laura Netzel
Andante religioso pour Violon avec accompagnement de Piano
Tarantelle

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Amare (2016) …………………………………………………………………………………… Stephanie Ann Boyd (b.1990)
I. Mind
II. Body
III. Spirit

Brilliance (1974)…………………………………………………………………………………………Ida Gotkovsky (b.1933)
I. Declame
II. Desinvolte
III. Dolcissimo
IV. Final

Bart Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

 


Saturday, March 7th

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Reimagining the vocalises of Mathilde Marchesi for Trombone and Euphonium" (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Paper: “Estelle Philleo: A Modern Woman Writing Songs about the American West” (25 minutes)
Laurie Sampsel (University of Colorado Boulder)

 

Poindexter 307 (begins at 9:30 a.m.)

Lecture Recital: “An Undiscovered Gem: Imogen Holsts's Suite for Solo Viola” (25 minutes)
Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)

 

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Marie Grandval and her Quarte Pieces for English Horn and Piano” (25 minutes)
Kristin Leitterman, English horn (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Paper: “Virtuosi Women Pianists” (25 minutes)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 11

Wrought Iron for Flute and Percussion…………………………………………Andrea Reinkemeyer (Linfield College)

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Variations on a Laundry Song……………………………………Deborah Yardley Beers (Rivers School Conservatory)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Vicious Cycle………………………………………………………………………………………………Melissa Dalbora
I. Every Sixty Hours
II. Trauma
III. How Many More?
IV. "The New Normal"
V. Breakdown
VI. Not Enough
VII. Take Action

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Sonata for Horn and Piano…………………………………………………………………………………………Gina Gillie
I. Allegro moderato
II. Melodie
III. Rondo

Gina Gillie, horn (Pacific Lutheran University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Doremi Variations (2015)………………………………………………………………………………………………Juri Seo
Var. I. Allegro vivace - Largo espressivo
Var. II. Allegro agitato - Largo espressivo
Var. III. Largo semplice - Presto - Allegro - Andante grazioso

Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

 

Three Violin Duets…………………………………………………………………………………………Rain Worthington
A Dance of Two
In Tandem
Relays

Anna Cromwell, violin (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
Lisa Nelson, violin (Illinois Wesleyan University)

 

Connection and Imagination: Trees Dream of Dancing……………………………………………Katherine Ann Murdock

Lisa Perry, clarinet (East Tennessee State University)
Heather Killmeyer, English horn (East Tennessee State University)
Yi-Yang Chen, piano (East Tennessee State University)

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 12

The Green Child (2020)…………………………………………………………………………………Ashi Day (b. 1982)
World Premiere
Eve's Diary (2019)………………………………………………………………………………Cherise D. Leiter (b.1972)

Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Natalie Groom, clarinet (University of Maryland)

 

            Drei Clavierstucke………………………………………………………………………………………………Melika M. Fitzhugh
Clavierstucke I: Elementar
Clavierstucke II: Erleuchtenden
Clavierstucke III: Ertragend
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Running Amok……………………………………………………………………… Victoria Malawey (Macalester College)

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 

Play-date with Robert (2016)…………………………………………………………………………… Alondra Vega-Zaldivar
1. Hopscotch
2. Tag and Fugue
3. Hide and Seek

Caprice for Violin and Piano (2015)………………………………………………………………………………Amanda Nesvig

Tricia Bonner, violin
Caitlin Frasure, piano

 

Impromptu No. 2………………………………………………………………………………………Thea Musgrave (b. 1928)
A Little Drama for Woodwind Trio (2018)…………………………………………………………………Elaine Fine (b. 1959)
I. Allegro
II. Maestoso
III. Moderato

Erin Murphy, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Andrew Parker, oboe (Oklahoma State University)
Babette Belter, clarinet (Oklahoma State University)

 


Break


2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 13

Dividend…………………………………………………………………………………Beth Wiemann (University of Maine)

Jamie Reimer, soprano (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Deborah Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Stacie Haneline, piano (University of Nebraska at Omaha)

 

Bird Raptures……………………………………………………………………………………………Jerry Casey (b. 1933)

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Tara Schwab, flute

 

Rückblick…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Edie Hill (b. 1962)
I.  A Look Ahead
II. Memento: After Clara’s ‘Gray Pearl’
III. Here, Now
IV. A Backward Glance

Variations on a Theme by Brahms……………………………………………………………………..Jocelyn Hagen (b. 1980)

Ann DuHamel, piano (University of Minnesota Morris)

 

Multitudinous Stars and Spring Waters…………….………………………………………………….Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)
I. Spring Song
II. Thinking of Someone
III. Married Love

Amy Yeung, soprano (University of Tennessee at Martin)
Douglas Owens, oboe (University of Tennessee at Martin)

 

Orange Sunset…………………………………………………………………………………………Mariana Gomez Akolt

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Three Moods (Horn and Piano)…………………………………………………………………………Jerry Casey (b. 1933)
I.    Playful
II.   Thoughtful
III.   Joyful.

Ellie Jenkins, horn (Berry College/Dalton State College)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Romans des Rois……………………………………………………………………………………Margaret Griebling-Haigh
I. Rites
II. Reves...
III. Rondes

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)
Juli Buxbaum, horn (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Amy Beach and Florence B. Price: Race, Gender, and Privilege in Music” (25 minutes)
Alexis Lowder (University of Memphis)

Paper: " The Instrumental Works of Madeleine Dring” (25 minutes)
Wanda Brister (Florida State University)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: “Compendium - a flute catalogue by women composers and Music from the world” (25 minutes)
Vilma Campitelli
Quartetto di Flauti Image
Beatrice Petrocchi & Agnese Cingolani, C flute
Lavinia Straniero, alto flute
Vilma Campitelli, bass flute

Lecture Recital: “Clara Schumann as Song Composer: Ein echtes Frauenliebe und-leben” (25 minutes)
Rachel E. Scott, soprano (University of Memphis)
Anna B. Neal, piano (University of Memphis)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Three Cycles by Melissa Dunphy" (25 minutes)
Carol Lines, soprano (McNeese State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Asian Influences in Alexina Louie's Piano Music” (25 minutes)
Olivia Adams, piano (University of Ottawa)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

 

Concert No. 14

Suite for Brass Quintet…………………………………………………………………………Lauren Bernofsky (b. 1967)
I. Fanfare
II.   Melancholy Waltz
III.  Totentanz
Dance of the Marionettes

Carly Johnson, trumpet (Alabama State University)
Dennis Herrick, trumpet
Brenda Luchsinger, horn (Alabama State University)
Matthew Wood, trombone (Auburn University)
Stephen Kunzer, tuba (Auburn University)

 

Russian Alphabet………………………………………………………..Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
Three Songs from Songs of the Spirit: …………………………………………………………………… Gwythen Walker
Five Contemporary Adaptations of American Spirituals
I. Standin’ in the Need of Prayer
IV. Steal Away
V. Sit Down, Sister!

   Dorothy Maddison, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women, Arizona State University)

 

How Do I  Love Thee........................................................................................................Maude Valerie White (1855-1937)
Mon petit lin
Povero cor tu palpiti……………………………………………………………………………Isabella Colbran (1785-1845)

Alexandra Zacharella, trombone & euphonium (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)
Elizabeth Momand, piano (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

 

The Human Heart……………………….………………………………………………………………Elaine Ross (b. 1966)
Evening Solace (Charlotte Brontë)
Verses to a Child (Anne Brontë)
Life (Charlotte Brontë)
Love and Friendship (Emily Brontë)
Past Present Future (Emily Brontë)

Teri Bickham, soprano (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
Elaine Ross, piano (Morgan State University)

 

Be Still My Soul………………………………………………………………………………………Rhonda Larson (b. 1962)

Virginia Hudson, flute (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

 

Trzy Miniatury (1957) ………………………………………………………………………Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar
Fragments (2010)………………………………………………………………………………………… Martyna Kosecka
Shreds of Matter" (2019)……………………………………………………………………………………Ania Sundstrom

World Premiere

Kyle Rowan, clarinet (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 15

Tarantelle…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Madeleine Dring
Variations on Balkan Themes Op. 60………………………………………………………………………………Amy Beach

(First Set)
Valentin M. Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Question……..…………..………………………………………………………………………Emily Joy Sullivan (UC Davis)

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)

 

Selections from 12 Mazurkas de Frédéric Chopin……………………………………………arr. Pauline Viardot (1821-1910)
1. Aime-moi
2. Seize ans
3. Plainte d'amour
4. Coquette

Lydia Beasley, soprano
Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

 

Cat's Night Time…………………………………………………Wei Chia Wu (Peabody Institute-Johns Hopkins University)

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Immersion……………………………………………………………………… Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Svanen (The Swan)………………………………………………………………………………… Elfrida Andrée (1841-1929)

Anna Hersey, soprano (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Två romanser (Two romances)………………………………………………………………………Elfrida Andrée (1841-1929)
1. Larghetto
2. Allegro giocoso

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

definition of an idiom …………………………………………………………………………………………Daria Binkowski
I. prelude (to the afternoon?)
II. (ben)
III. snap/hiss
IV. cloud fracture
V. tilt 

Figmentum
Daria Binkowski, flute
Kyle Rowan, melodica (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, toy psaltery (Southwestern College)

 

Arirang…………………………………………………………………Gui Sook Lee (Korea National University of Arts)

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

 

 

 

This project is supported in part by funding from the Mississippi Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.