Music by Women Festival - March 1, 2021

 


Six Bagatelles.............................................................................................. Laura Collier
Allegro agitato
Adagio misterioso
Vivace
Presto marcato
Andante
Allegro molto

Laura Collier, piano

Statuettes (2006).................................................................... Eliane Aberdam (b. 1964) (University of Rhode Island)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

Violaceous: Miniature for Viola and Piano (2020).......................................... Melika M. Fitzhugh

Ashleigh Gordon, Viola (Castle of Our Skins)
Anthony R. Green, Piano (Castle of Our Skins)

Wail for Flute and Trombone .......................................................................... Nicole Chamberlain
Rusty Gate
Noir
Bender

Shelley Martinson, flute (Southwestern Oklahoma State University)
Philip Martinson, trombone (Southwestern Oklahoma State University)

Amore è bandito: Selected Songs of Love and Betrayal ......................... Barbara Strozzi (1619-77)
Tradimento! (Op. 7, No. 9)
Lagrime mie (Op. 7, No. 4)
Amore è bandito (Op. 6, No. 7)

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Austin Sandoval, guitar (Butler University)

Music by Women Festival - March 2, 2021

 


Suite in a minor.............................. Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Prelude
Sarabande
Gavotte Allegro
Aria Affettuoso
Cannaris

Elizabeth CD Brown, baroque guitar (Pacific Lutheran University)

 

Wit and Whimsy: The Flute Music of Elaine Fine

A Flutist’s Garden of Verses: Five Pieces for Solo Alto and Bass Flute…………………….…. Elaine Fine
The Swing
Foreign Lands
My Shadow
My Bed is a Boat
Singing

Carol Shansky (New Jersey City University)

In An Old House in Paris: An Antiphonal Piece for Two Musicians to Play Over the Internet…………………………….. Elaine Fine

Carol Shansky (New Jersey City University)
Michelle Kiec (Kutztown University)

The Whistleblower Complaint…………………………………………………………………………………… Elaine Fine

Carol Shansky (New Jersey City University)

Fantasy in A............................................................................................. Joanna Kenyon

Fabio Menchetti, piano (Washington State University)

Rejoice, rejoice.......................................... Lelia Naylor Morris (1862-1929) arr. Hersey

Brian Meixner, euphonium (High Point University)
Joanna Hersey, euphonium (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)
Dan Johnson, tuba (University of North Carolina at Wilmington)
William Beach, tuba (Campbell University)

Music by Women Festival - March 3, 2021

 


"Prison Scene" from La Esmeralda ............................................................................ Louise Bertin
Translated from the French by Mary Dibbern

Courtney Stancil, soprano
Mary Dibbern, pianist (St Matthew's Cathedral Arts)

The Faery’s Cup (2019)................................................................. Jane Stanley (b. 1976) (University of Glasgow)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

Froggy, Froggy for Viola and Piano................................................................... Jean Ahn

Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University of Louisianna)

Bocadillos Floridianos ................................................................. Margi Griebling-Haigh
Bajamar (…los que mueren a la Playa)
Lagartijas Ligeras (…los que saltan cerca la piscina)

Dione Chandler, oboe (Stetson University)
Hannah Sun, piano (Stetson University)

Music by Women Festival - March 4, 2021

 


the whirring dusk............................ Lisa Bost-Sandberg (University of North Dakota)

Hannah Porter Occeña, flute (University of Northern Iowa)
Emely Phelps, piano (Ohio University)

Ode to Odessa........................................................................ Eva Wasserman-Margolis

David Cook, clarinet (Millikin University)

 Piano Portraits: Book 2 (2019–20)................... Amy Williams (University of Pittsburgh)
Hibbard
Nils
Frieda
Olga
Allen

Clare Longendyke, piano (The University of Chicago)

When There are Nine.................................................... Amy Dunker (Clarke University)

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

Music by Women Festival - March 5, 2021

 


Nueve Canciones............................................... Gisela Hernández Gonzalo (1912-1971)
Mi Corazon lo Trajo el Mar
Unica Mar
Sólo por el rocío
Huerto di Marzo
Romancillo
Transito
Deprisa, tierra deprisa!
Dialogo
Voy a medirme el amor

Orit Amy Eylon, mezzo-soprano (University of the Incarnate Word)
Blythe Cates, soprano (Texas State University, University of the Incarnate Word)
Ara Koh-Piano (University of the Incarnate Word)

Narcissus...................................................... Lynnsey J. Lambrecht (Bradley University)
The Hunt
The Pool
The Fall

Elizabeth Clarke, piano (Bradley University)

Oasis for two clarinets............................................................................ Theresa Martin
The Milano Duo

Dr. Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Slippery Rock University)
Dr. Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (Towson University)

ANN’S ROUND ……………………………. Stefania de Kenessey (Eugene Lang College, The New School)

Ann Ellsworth, French horn (Lawrence University)
Patty Darling, piano (Lawrence University)

Music by Women Festival - March 6, 2021

 


Harriet Tubman : When I Crossed That Line to Freedom........................... Nkeiru Okoye
“My Name is Araminta”
“My Name is Harriet, Now”
“I Am Moses”

Sequina DuBose, soprano (UNC Charlotte)
Sakura Myers, piano

Sonata for Saxophone and Piano................................................................ Barbara York
I. Allegretto
II. Lento
III. Allegro

Cynthia Cripps, alto saxophone (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

Rhapsody No. 1 for solo violin......................................................... Jessie Montgomery
Used by permission

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin – Green Bay)

I Have No Words.................................................................................. Maggie McGinity

CORO Vocal Artists, choir
Matthew Oltman, conductor

Music by Women Festival - March 7, 2021

 


Duets for Clarinet and Piano................................................................ Gwyneth Walker

  1. Lively, with Energy
  2. Quietly, Reflectively
  3. Wanderer – A Rhythmic Song
  4. Rolling River

Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Anastasia Bryan, piano (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)

Song of Mongeumpo from Folksong Revisited........ Jean Ahn (University of California, Berkeley)

Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

Mélodies pour chant et piano (1917).... Poldowski/Régine Wieniawaski (1879 – 1932)

  1. Spleen
  2. L’heure exquise
  3. Cythère
  4. En sourdine

Jordan Dark, soprano
Minjung Seo, piano (Auburn University)

Dyadic Affinities................................................. Asha Srinivasan (Lawrence University)

Steph Frye-Clark, tuba (East Tennessee State University)

Music by Women Festival - March 8, 2021

 


Sonata in C Minor, Op.21 .............................................. Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)
Allegro Appassionato
Andante
Allegro

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Three Piece Dance Suite................................................... Madeleine Dring (1923-1977)
Italian Dance
Romance (from Three Piece Suite for oboe and piano)
Danza Gaya

Amy Collins, oboe (University of South Florida)
Gerald Steichen, piano (Longview Symphony Orchestra, Texas)

Around Me ................................... Hannah Heaton (Mississippi University for Women)

Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)

A Garland Of Three Valleys.. Katarina Pustinek Rakar (Society of Slovene Composers)

Dušan Sodja, clarinet (Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tatjana Kaučič Sodja, piano (Slovenian Philharmonic Choir)

Music by Women Festival - March 9, 2021

 


Air Russe Varié, Op. 17............................................................................. Louise Farrenc

Elizabeth Clarke, piano (Bradley University)

 Shades of Violet...................................................................................... Jenni Brandon 

Tonya Burton, viola
Natalie Groom, clarinet

Pump #5.......................................... Dana Kaufman (University of California, Riverside)
Klaviercussion

Chuan-Li Ko, piano (Texas Tech University)
Nian Shee Yon, percussion

Sentiment.................................................. Juliana Hall, music and Caitlin Vincent, text
Prologue
Joy
Sorrow
Anger
Remorse
Epilogue

Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano

Music by Women Festival - March 10, 2021

 


hush ......................................... Gilda Lyons (The Hartt School, University of Hartford)

Carrie Koffman, saxophone (The Hartt School, University of Hartford)

Povero cor, tu palpiti ............................................................................ Isabella Colbran

Sonetto Spirituali ................................................................................ Francesca Caccini
Chi è costei
Quest è Colei

Kate Fehan, soprano (Butler University)
Eunhye Lee, piano (Butler University)

Strawberries ..................................................... Victoria Malawey (Macalester College)

Lyn Ellen Burkett, piano (Western Carolina University)

Chegharia and Nkowa. Grace Bernard Oforka (Graciedion Chorale/Graciedion Media)
Chegharia
Nkowa

Midori Samson, bassoon (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)

graphic score eins ......................................................................................... Elsa M’bala

Elsa M’bala, electronics
Midori Samson, bassoon (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)

A March for the Lynched in Africa - They Will Live Again ..................  Edewede Oriwoh

Midori Samson, bassoon (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)

Music by Women Festival - March 11, 2021

 


Voix du Printemps.......................................................................................... Marie Jaell
Sur la grande route
Dans le sentier
L’orage
Idylle
Nuit de Mai
Plein jour

Sujung Cho, piano (Lamar University)
Jacob Clark, piano (Lamar University)

 Kuulokulmia (Perspectives) for Oboe Solo................................................. Riikka Talvitie

Kristin Sarvela, oboe (Eastern Illinois University)

 Prisms from Suite for Flugelhorn............................................................ Betsy Schramm

Carly Johnson, flugelhorn (Alabama State University)

Toys ........................................................................................................... Jean Ahn (UC Berkeley) 

Mary Matthews, flute (Tennessee Tech University) 
Paul Thurmond, piano (Tennessee Tech University)

Music by Women Festival - March 12, 2021

 


Sonata for Viola and Piano......................................................................... Modesta Bor
Allegretto
Madrigal. Andante lento
Allegro moderato

Melissa Peraza, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Keisy Peyerl, piano (University of Southern Mississippi)

Echlua : Improvisations for Flute and Delay.............................................. Naomi Perera
Callisto 
Amalthea

Naomi Perera, flute and electronics

AfrEtude........................................................................ Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (b.1948)

Yi-Yang Chen, piano (East Tennessee State University)

Pushing Back for trumpet and electronics.......................................... Megan Dejarnett

Kate Amrine, trumpet
Ford Fourqurean, clarinet

Music by Women Festival - March 13, 2021


The Secret Garden of Arirang ................................................................ Heeyoung Yang

  1. A Meandering Path (Toccatina on a theme of Arirang)
  2. Parting is such sweet sorrow (Lament on a theme of Arirang)
  3. III. Blue Wave

Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University)

Three Romances, Op. 22....................................................................... Clara Schumann
Andante molto
Allegretto
Leidenschaftlich schnell

Dione Chandler, oboe (Stetson University)
Hannah Sun, piano (Stetson University)

Sneaking Around for solo bassoon ..................................................... Maggie McGinity

Christin Schillinger, bassoon (Ithaca College)

Blush ....................................................... Jean Ahn (University of California, Berkeley)

Heather Killmeyer, oboe (East Tennessee State University)

Clusters for piano and two percussionists.............Gui Sook Lee (Korea National University of Arts)

Ki-jun Lee, piano
Kyung-hwa Yu, percussion 1 (Korea National University of Arts)
Beom-tae, percussion 2

Music by Women Festival - March 14, 2021


Somewhere Along the Line ................................................................... Jocelyn Morlock

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College) 
Lynn Raley, piano (Millsaps College) 

Sonata No. 1 in Bb for Cello and Piano, Op. 46 ....................................... Louise Farrenc

  1. Allegro Moderato

Deidre Emerson, cello (Tennessee State University, Nashville State Community College, Trevecca Nazarene University) 
Olga Harris, piano (Tennessee State University) 

Miniature..................................................................................................... Aida Shirazi

Ginevra Petrucci, flute

Just Me.......................................... Hannah Heaton (Mississippi University for Women)

Brandon E. Robinson, Alto Saxophone (Mississippi University for Women)

Trio for Oboe, Clarinet in B-flat, and Horn in F (1967)....... Mary Chandler (1911-1996)

  1. Allegro
  2. Rondetto presto

Bantam Winds
Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)
Erin Cameron, clarinet (Arkansas State University)
Juli Buxbaum, French horn (Arkansas State University)

Music by Women Festival - March 15, 2021


Triptych........................................................... Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
Prerock
Walgo
Sonasia

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Danza de la Mariposa for solo flute ..................................................... Valerie Coleman

Francesca Leo, flute

The Secret Exit............................................................................................ Lori Laitman
What rose out of the white leaves of your body
When in Early Summer
Child

Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, soprano (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Denise Gainey, clarinet (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

Echo (Come to Me)........ Evgeniya ‘Jane’ Kozhevnikova (Western Michigan University)

Celebris Ensemble, directed by Joel Snyder:
Bri Rigozzi, soprano 
Tori Jackson, soprano
Arianna Lutes, alto
Alexis Stark, alto
Mark Wells, tenor
Bill Bailey, bass
Joel Snyder, bass

Music by Women Festival - March 16, 2021


Things from The Laughter of Women.................................................. Gwyneth Walker

Don’t Write to Me from Obligato Songs................................................. Joelle Wallach

Thursday............................................................................................................ Ashi Day

Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier from American Folk Suite........................ Cherise Leiter

Meadow Song................................................................................................ Iris Szeghy

Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (Georgia College & State University)
Natalie Groom, clarinet (Arts Laureate)

Rongbuk for bassoon and piano Elizabeth Goode (b. 1969) (Valdosta State University)

Shannon Lowe, bassoon (University of Florida)
Jasmin Arakawa, piano (University of Florida)

It’s Snowing............................. Victoria Prikhodko (Music School No. 14 Kazan,Russia)

Victoria Prikhodko, piano (Music School No. 14, Kazan, Russia)

Dedication to C. Debussy............................................ Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (GDC)

Prelude #1
Prelude #2

Sonatina for piano

Ilya Bazhin, piano ("Spread spectrum" ensemble)
Martin Mukhametzyanov, video projection ("Spread spectrum" ensemble)
Gazinoor Ralhmatullin, video recording ("Spread spectrum" ensemble)

Music by Women Festival - March 17, 2021


Summer’s Lease: Variations for Solo Oboe........................ Mary Chandler (1911–1996)

  1. Morning
  2. Noon
  3. III. Nightfall

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)

Until the Water Runs Clear...................................... Madeline Grills (Tulane University)

Victoria Grills, vocalist (Berklee College of Music)
Madeline Grills, piano (Tulane University)

STAY for Clarinet, Vibraphone, and Piano. Jennifer K. Bellor (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Abby Lloyd, clarinet 
Mark Boseman, percussion (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

Six Variations On a Ground Bass......................... Margaret Vardell Sandresky (b. 1921)
Andante solemne
Largo
Presto 
Cantabile
Allegretto
Presto

Homage to the Piano

Creighton Holder, organ & piano

Music by Women Festival - March 18, 2021


Selected Songs........................................................................................... Liza Lehmann
from In a Persian Garden: "A book of verses underneath the bough"
"Ah, moon of my delight"

Music, when soft voices die

from Nonsense Songs from "Alice in Wonderland": Mockturtle Soup

Courtney Stancil, soprano
Christopher A. Leach, tenor
Mary Dibbern, piano (St Matthew's Cathedral Arts)

Toccata for Piano (1979)................................................................... Emma Lou Diemer

Serenade/Toccata (1996)

Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

Water for rapper and clarinet quartet .................. Grant Mumper / Lynda Dembowski

Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Slippery Rock University)
Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (Towson University)
Rosemary Engelstad, clarinet (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Erik Franklin, bass clarinet (Towson University)

Supreme..................................................................................................... Tawnie Olson

Carrie Koffman, saxophone (The Hartt School, University of Hartford)

Music by Women Festival - March 19, 2021


Love in the Salon Era: Selected Songs ........................... Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)
Écrin
Viens, mon bien-aimé
Chanson triste
Mignonne

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Li-Wen Weng, piano (Butler University)

A Little Now, A Little Later................................................................... Danielle Kilhoffer
Duo Rodinia

Lisa Kachouee, clarinet (Oklahoma City University)
Jamie Wind Whitmarsh, percussion (Oklahoma City University)

A Journey Home

A Canoe on a Lake...................................... Karen Sunabacka (University of Waterloo)

Trillium.................................................................................................. Beverly McKiver

Lost ............................................................. Karen Sunabacka (University of Waterloo)

Aupilaktunnguat – Purple Saxifrage...................................................... Beverly McKiver

Hiding.......................................................... Karen Sunabacka (University of Waterloo)

Wild Prairie Lily..................................................................................... Beverly McKiver

Olivia Adams, piano (University of Ottawa)
I humbly acknowledge that perform on unceded territory of the Algonquin and Anishnaabeg
people and pay my respects to the peoples and the land.

Tourmaline for soprano saxophone and electronics....................... Alexandra Gardner

Laurette Roddin, soprano saxophone (University of Oklahoma)

Music by Women Festival - March 20, 2021


Looking-Glass Changes .............................................................................. Sarah Horick

Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)

Selected Songs from Giver of Stars. Emily Joy Sullivan (University of California, Davis)
 Bullion
Miscast II
Anticipation
Giver of Stars

Kelci Kosin, soprano (Ball State University)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

Coastal Kaleidoscope................................................................................ Alyssa Morris
Waves
Seals
Spring Tide

Claudia Daniela Aizaga Chavez, Flute (Bowling Green State University)
David Munro, Oboe (Bowling Green State University)
Sandra Coursey, Piano (Bowling Green State University)

Variations on Balkan Themes Op. 60....................................... Amy Beach (1867-1944)

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Music by Women Festival - March 21, 2021


Shôji (2010) for flute and oboe..................................................................... Hilary Tann

Francesca Arnone, flute (University of South Florida)
Amy Collins, oboe (University of South Florida)

Album des Enfants, Op. 123 Series 1 ................................................. Cécile Chaminade
Canzonetta
Rondeau
Gavotte
Barcarolle
Tarentelle

Album des Enfants, Op. 123 Series 2................................................. Cécile Chaminade
Idylle
Aubade
Rigaudon
Scherzo-Valse
Elegie
Valse Mignonne

Adrienne Wiley, piano (Central Michigan University)

Archangels................................................................................... Stacy Garrop (b. 1969)

III. Gabriel (Heralder)

Alex Miller, soprano saxophone (The Hartt School)
Aislinn Walters, soprano saxophone (The Hartt School)
Garrett Evans, soprano saxophone (The Hartt School)

City Night ............................................................................................. Alice Ping Yee Ho
Night in the City
You Seek Forever
My Moonlit Darling
Reach for Sanity
We Sleep Unsettled
The Blind Cannot Judge

Natalie Nelson, voice (Western University)
Nicholas Busch, piano (Western University)

Music by Women Festival - March 22, 2021


Sino alla morte....................................................................................... Barbara Strozzi

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Stacy Kwak, harpsichord (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Tido Janssen, cello (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Coursing Through the Still Green.............................................................. Judith Shatin

Donna Hangen, flute

Landscape in Stillness ....................................................................... Helena Michelson

Jonathan Levin, piano

April 22nd................................................................................................. Natalie Groom

  1. Defiance
  2. Despair
  3. Resilience

November 21st........................................................................................ Natalie Groom

I.
II.

Natalie Groom, clarinet (Arts Laureate Recordings)

Music by Women Festival - March 23, 2021


Suite en trio pour flute, violon et piano, Op. 59.................. Mélanie Bonis (1853-1937)
Sérénade 
Pastorale
Scherzo

Kyle Dzapo, flute (Bradley University)
Marcia Henry Liebenow, violin (Bradley University)
Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University)

Grovigli .................................................................................................... Rosita Piritore

Jonathan Levin, piano

Gryphon (2006) ..................................................................................... Theresa Martin

Erin Cameron, clarinet (Arkansas State University)

Selected works for Baritone and Piano ............ Evgeniya 'Jane' Kozhevnikova (Western Michigan University)
I Shall Go Back Again
I Know I Am But Summer To Your Heart
Pity Me Not
I Looked In My Heart

Benjamin Schoening, baritone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

Music by Women Festival - March 24, 2021


Multitudinous Stars and Spring Waters................................................... Jenni Brandon

Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (Georgia College)
Natalie Groom, clarinet (Arts Laureate, Classical Recordings & Label)

Excerpts from New Music for New Musicians Collection..................... Melika Fitzhugh
For Leo Ellsworth (10 years old)
For Judy Lubin (6 years old)
For Alicia Fessler (16 years old)
For Anna-Sofia Protopapas (12 years old)
For Rosalind Miriam Elsasser Balfour (9 years old)
For Lila Rose Marie Brockmeyer Schrag (12 years old)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Snow Waltz.................................................... Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Olga Kolbasina, piano (Music School No. 14, Kazan, Russia)

Electroacoustic improvisation No. 2........................... Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (GDC)
Nizamutdinova&Martin duo

Rushaniya Nizamutdinova, electronics, live coding, & sound programming (GDC)
Martin Mukhametzyanov, video artist 

Music by Women Festival - March 25, 2021


BABEL............................................. Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz (Otterbein University)
Lyrics by Daniel Neer

Daniel Neer, baritone

Camarata Trio
Ariane Sletner, violin
Luis Biava, cello
Suzanne Newcomb, piano

Music for Two for violin and clarinet... Judith Lang Zaimont (University of Minnesota)
Fanfare
Slow
Very slow, still
Gavotte
As fast as possible

Anna Cromwell, violin (University of Wisconsin Stevens Point)
Sarah Manasreh, clarinet (University of Wisconsin Stevens Point)

Sonatina........................................................................................... Eurydice Osterman

  1. Allegro non troppo
  2. Andante Cantabile
  3. Allegro con fuoco

Jonathan Levin, piano

June ...................................................................................................... Melissa Dunphy
June #1
June #2

Amy Petrongelli, voice (Baylor University)

Three Portraits for Saxophone and Piano...................................... Linda Tutas Haugen
Myself
Old Spirit Song
Rubanesque

Jenna Pavis, saxophone (Sunderman Conservatory of Music)
Marlene Wagner, piano

Music by Women Festival - March 26, 2021


Five Lovers .................................................................................................................. Lori Laitman
Speak Softly To Me
Lovely In His Bones
Second Date
This Morning
July, 95 Degrees

Kristen Sullivan, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Song for a Harbor ........................................................................................................ Jessi Harvey

Jonathan Levin, piano

The Generation of Hope (1995).............................. Eva Wasserman-Margolis (b. 1956)
(Givatayim Conservatory, Music Center of Tel Aviv)

Ode to Odessa (2001)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

Frises, for violin and electronics (2011)................................................... Kaija Saariaho

  1. Frise jaune
  2. Frise de fleurs
  3. Pavage
  4. Frise grise

Martha Muehleisen, violin (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

Music by Women Festival - March 27, 2021


A Caged Bird .............................................................................................. Barbara York

Steph Frye-Clark, tuba (East Tennessee State University)
Esther Park, piano (East Tennessee State University)

Four Coliloquies for Flute and Oboe............................................... Elaine Fine (b. 1958)

  1. voices in my head
  2. Robin's dream concerning plaid and lattice in the moonlight
  3. Romp after Obrecht's Rompeltier
  4. Rhyme and Reason

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)

Radiance.................................................................. Serin Oh (University of Cincinnati)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Due for clarinet and cello (2019)................................. Carla Magnan  (Conservatory « Guiseppe Verdi of Como, Italy)

Aéré for cello (2017)

Malena McLaren, clarinet (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

BELLESONGS – Song Cycle for High Voice & Piano......................................... Lois Henry, Poetry by Belle Turnbell

  1. Observations Above Timberline
  2. Mountain Women 
  3. Songs for Female Voices
  4. Answers to a Questionaire

Kara Bishop-Grover, soprano (Florida State University)
Lois Henry, piano

Music by Women Festival - March 28, 2021


< 1+1 = 3>............................................................................................ Iris Liu Wing Sum

Brokenvention................................................. Alyssa Morris (Kansas State University)

THREE REEDS Duo
Leah Forsyth, oboe (Northwestern State University)
Paul Forsyth, saxophone (Northwestern State University)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University)

Skin .................................................................................................... Gemma Peacocke

Kate Amrine, trumpet

Three Balkan Dances for Solo Piano....................................................... Biljana Bojović

With an easy flow
Meditative, with singing
Energetic, with a groove

Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Hoffnung......................................................... Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

  1. Status Quo
  2. Drei Steine
  3. Ungluck und Gluck
  4. Die Grossen Lugen
  5. Before Ich Sterbe 
  6. Status Quo
  7. Hoffnung 

The Apple Tree

Larisa Kholodnaya, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Music by Women Festival - March 29, 2021


Etesian Traveler........................................................... Amy Dunker (Clarke University)

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Mark Boseman, vibraphone (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

Second Flight........................................................................ Joan Tower (Bard College)

Derek Granger, saxophone (The Hartt School)

Timepiece.......... Cindy McTee (University of North Texas Regents Professor Emerita)
Arranged for alto saxophone

Derek Granger, saxophone (The Hartt School)
Kathryn Swanson, arranger & electronic producer (The Hartt School)

Inside Pictures............................. Deborah Yardley Beers (Rivers School Conservatory)

  1. Voice from the Maelstrom
  2. Portrait of a Buffoon
  3. Visions of a Midnight's March

 Jonathan Levin, piano

Selections from 24 Italian Songs and Arias for 21st Century Singers......... Judith Cloud
Se Florinda è fedele
Tu lo sai
Sento nel core
Gia il sole dal Gange
Sebben crudele
O cessate di piagarmi
Non possible disperar

Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valencia College, Hinson Middle School)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Music by Women Festival - March 30, 2021


Trio Classique................................................................ Fernande Decruck (1896-1954)

Alex Miller, soprano saxophone (The Hartt School)
Aislinn Walters, alto saxophone (The Hartt School)
Garrett Evans, baritone saxophone (The Hartt School)

Six Preludes ................................................................................................ Laura Collier

  1. Vivace
  2. Adagio liberamente
  3. III. Andantino dolcissimo
  4. Allegro molto e marcato
  5. Andante moderato
  6. Allegro agitato

Jonathan Levin, piano

Scratch the Surface........................ Dana Kaufman (University of California, Riverside)

  1. Slit
  2. Slash
  3. III. Wound

Julia Connor, violin (The Winsor School)

Along with me from Days and Nights...........................................................................Lori Laitman

Jennifer Parr, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas University)

Plums............................................................................................................................Lori Laitman
To A Poor Old Woman
This Is Just To Say

Jordan Hearring, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

Being Happy..................................................................................................................Lori Laitman

Quinton Sanders, baritone (Arkansas State University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

To Make A Prairie from Four Dickinson Songs..............................................................Lori Laitman

Angel Stacey, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins (Arkansas State University)

Illumination from The Joy of Uncreating.......................................................................Lori Laitman

Madison Betz, mezzo-soprano (Arkansas State University)
Madison Betz, piano (Arkansas State University)

Pastoral Lament...........................................................................................................Lori Laitman

Josiah Broussar, baritone (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

‘Tis Philosophy..............................................................................................................Lori Laitman

Larkin Jones, bass (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

The Kiss from Mystery..................................................................................................Lori Laitman

Meg Amason, mezzo-soprano (Arkansas State University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

Will There Really Be A Morning from Four Dickinson Songs.........................................Lori Laitman

Jazmin Selvy, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Dear Future Roommate................................................................................................Lori Laitman

Ian Thomas, baritone (Arkansas State University)
Lauren Schack Clark, piano (Arkansas State University)

Music by Women Festival - March 31, 2021


Fantasia (The Resurrection).......................................................... Eurydice V. Osterman

Eurydice Osterman, Organ

Four Short Pieces.................................................................... Violet Archer (1913-2000)

  1. Little Prelude
  2. Tranquil
  3. Dramatic
  4. Playful

Lisa Kachouee, clarinet (Oklahoma City University)

Four Songs Set to Russian Poems

Tell Me Why........................................................................................... Pauline Viardot
Poem by A. Koltzov

I Can’t Sleep........................................................................................... Pauline Viardot
Poem by A. Pushkin

I Loved Him............................................................................................ Pauline Viardot
Poem by A. Koltzov

Talisman........................................................................................................ Olga Harris
Poem by A. Pushkin

Julia Jaffe, mezzo-soprano (UU First Parish Church of Lexington, MA)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Danza de la Mariposa ........................................ Valerie Coleman (University of Miami)

Emily Dierickx, flute

Sonata “Innocence”................................................................ Barbara York (1949-2020)

  1. Anticipation
  2. New Life
  3. Waiting
  4. Farewell

Bill O’Neil, clarinet (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

Still Life .............................................................................................. Emma O’Halloran

Amy Petrongelli, voice (Baylor University)
Nick Zoulek, saxophone
Chris Sies, percussion (Baylor University)
Jani Parsons, keyboard (Baylor University)
Clare Longendyke, piano (University of Chicago)

Select a Date