Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 1-3, 2018

Jump to:

 

Thursday, March 1st 

10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 1

Hypømnemas from Melancholy Memory……………Sofía Matus Cancino (Conservatory of Music of the State of Mexico)

Sofía Matus Cancino, piano

Four Lieder for Piano Op. 8 No. 1 ……………………………………Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Lorena Surducan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Chroma……………………………...…Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

I. Spanish Red
II. Aspen Green/Aspen Gold
III. Blue Mountain Sky Stream

Deborah Saidel, flute and alto flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Jacquelin Spears, cello

Albatross Sonata for Soprano Saxophone and Piano……………………………….Sally Beamish

I. Albatross
II. The Souls of Lost Sailors
III. Dance
IV. Bird Bone Whistle

Nicholas Suosso, saxophone (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Ben Tibbetts, piano

Scherzo in C Minor, Op. 14………………………………....Clara Schumann

Trois Morceaux pour Piano………………………………….Lili Boulanger

D’un Vieux Jardin
D’un Jardin Clair
Cortège

Scherzo in D Major, Op. 10………………………………………………Clara Schumann

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 2

Songs………………………………………………………………...Mary Howe

Zweifel
Über allen Gipfeln
Heute geh’ ich
Mailied

Songs from Op. 51………………………………………………………...Amy Beach

Ich sagte nicht
Wir drei
Juni

Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland, College Park)
Ying-Shan Su, piano

Three Compositions for Violin and Piano……………………………………..Amy Beach

Christina Placilla, viola (Winston-Salem State University)
Gregory Thompson, piano

Smart Aleck………………………………………………………………Monica Pearce

Recollection………………………………………………………..………Yfat Soul Zisso

East Broadway……………………………………………………………Julia Wolfe

Chaandi………………………………………………………………..….Egidija Medekšaitė

Daria Binkowski, toy piano

From the Ladies of Jane………………Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

Christina Howell, soprano
Cherise Leiter, piano

Aviary Suite for solo B-flat clarinet...……………………………..…….Deborah Kavasch

I. Peacock
II. Swan
III. Hummingbird
IV. Eagle
V. Ostrich

Celestial Dreamscapes for solo B-flat clarinet

I. A Stillness Of Moondrift
II. A Sparkle Of Starlight

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

Soothe! soothe! soothe!…………………………………………..……………Ashi Day

Chuck Chandler, tenor (Florida State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


2:00-3:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Creating Caitlyn Jenner on Stage: Composing for Trans Women Opera Singers" (25 minutes)
Dana Kaufman (University of Miami Frost School of Music)

Paper: “A Musical Curiosity” (25 minutes)
Daniel M. Raessler (Randolph College)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Libby Larsen's Try Me Good King" (25 minutes)
Joseph Brumbeloe (The University of Southern Mississippi) & Susan Ruggiero-Mezzadri

Lecture Recital: “Timeless Beauty of Poldowski’s Songs” (25 minutes)
Sooah Park (University of Texas at Tyler)

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "Women and Nineteenth Century Musical Autograph Albums” (50 minutes)
Kristin Leitterman (Auburn University)


3:00-4:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper:  “Scotswomen Singing of War" (25 minutes)
Rachel M. Bani (Florida State University)

Paper: “The Pubescent Female Voice & Belting: What we need to know to train the voice for advanced techniques in musical theater” (25 minutes)
Blythe D. Cates (University of Texas at El Paso)

Paper: “Delphine Ugalde and Germaine Tailleferre: Taking on Offenbach” (25 minutes)
Melissa Cummins (Sam Houston State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "From Brno to the Jungle: Czech Composer Vítězslava Kaprálová's Rise to Recognition" (25 minutes)
Timothy Cheek (University of Michigan) & Kimberly Haynes Stephens

Lecture Recital: “'Composing Dickinson': Poetic Technique and Musical Rendering in Lori Laitman’s Dickinson Songs” (50 minutes)
Marva Duerksen (Willamette University) & Laura Agüero (Willamette University)

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "American Songs for Voice & Viola: Netty Simons' Songs for Wendy” (25 minutes)
Adam Paul Cordle (Gettysburg College) and Susan Hochmiller (Gettysburg College)

Lecture Recital: "Dedication to Diversity: Music for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano”(50 minutes)
Whitney O'Neal, flute (University of North Alabama)
Meghan Merciers, clarinet
Karen Cantrell, piano
Terrance Brown, narrator


4:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "The Mystery of A. Giffels " (25 minutes)
Michael Underwood (University of Arkansas at Little Rock) & Timothy Smith, Pianist


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 3

FUSION SUITE…………………………………………..……………Catherine McMichael

Fusion
August Beguine
Cygnus and Aquila

Douglas Owens, baritone saxophone (University of Tennessee at Martian)
Elaine Harriss, piano

The Yellow Wallpaper………………………………………………………Alexis C. Lamb

Alyssa Reynolds, vibraphone

I Never Saw Another Butterfly…….....………………………………………Lori Laitman

The Butterfly
Yes, That’s the Way Things Are
Birdsong
The Garden
Man Proposes, God Disposes
The Old House                                   

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Ken Graves, clarinet

Hypochondriasis……………………….Nahyun Kim (University of Missouri - Kansas City)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Love While You May……………………………………………………...Ashley H. Kraft

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Southwestern University)
Megan Boutin, trombone (The University of Texas at Austin)

Meditation for Tuba………………….…………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Jeremy Crawford, tuba
Jonathan Levin, piano

Four Emily Dickinson Songs (2014)……………………Elaine Ross (Towson University)

Gayla Bauer Blaisdell, soprano
Elaine Ross, piano

Time Lapse ………………………………………………………..….Theresa Martin

Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Joanna Hersey, tuba (University of North Carolina – Pembroke)
Anastasia Bryant, piano (University of North Carolina – Pembroke)


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 4

ABC………………………………………………………………………...Molly Joyce

Kimberly Sparr, viola and electronics (Texas Tech University)

Six Romances Sans Paroles (Op. 76)…………………………………Cécile Chaminade           

1. Souvenance
2. Élévation
3. Idylle
4. Églogue
5. Chanson Bretonne
6. Méditation

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

It Takes Two: Doubles……………………………………………….Judith Lang Zaimont

Heather Killmeyer, oboe (East Tennessee State University)
Esther Park, piano

Swings Vocal Cycle………………………....Olga Harris (Tennessee State University) 

Janet Hopkins, mezzo-soprano (University of South Carolina)
Armen Shaomian, piano (University of South Carolina)

Legend of the Sea ……..………………………………………………………………………………...Xinyan Li

À mon seul désir ………………………………………………………….…Tawnie Olson

Stephanie Patterson, bassoon (Schwob School of Music, Columbus State University)
Holly Roadfeldt, piano

Petite Rêve Song Cycle………………………………………………..Genevieve Vincent

Entre Ombre Et  Lumière
Les Couleurs 
Stase Dans Les Moments
Le Son Calme

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Southwestern University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Maya Lin Wavefield…………………………………………………. Caroline Mallonee

Richard Serra
Andy Goldsworthy

Kimberly Sparr, Viola (Texas Tech University)
Natasha Farny, Cello

Nostalgia…………………………...….Sonia Morales-Matos (Cincinnati Public Schools)

Marcos David Colon, clarinet
Jonathan Levin, piano

Royal Portraits………………………………………..……………Kathryn Woodard

1. Out of Rome (Caterina Riario Sforza de Medici)
2. The Prince (Niccolo Machiavelli)
3. The Basilica (Count Belisarius)
4. Hagia Sophia (Empress Theodora of Constantinople)

Kathryn Woodard, piano

Pleas to Famous Fairies………………….Linda Lister (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

1. Ariel Ambitions
2. Queen Titania
3. Fairy Godmother
4. Tink
5. Rusalka
6. Sookie Stackhouse
7. Fairy Thank You Miscellany

Linda Lister, soprano
Amanda Johnston, piano (University of Mississippi)

Shatter…………………………………….………Cara Haxo (University of Oregon)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet

Conversations……………………………………………………………...Barbara York

Jenny Mann, Bassoon
Kevin Chance, Piano
Jeremy Crawford, tuba (University of Alabama)


Friday, March 2nd

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

9:30 am Paper: “Intersecting Timelines and Multi-generational Perspectives on Womanhood in Koh's Generations” (25 minutes)
Emily Koh (University of Georgia)

Poindexter 408          

Lecture Recital: "1941 Sonata for Solo Violin by Grazyna Bacewicz" (50 minutes)
Maureen O'Boyle (University of Tulsa)


10:00-11:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Exploring Gesture, Space, and Timbre in Saariaho’s NoaNoa” (25 minutes)
Lynnsey Lambrecht (Michigan State University)

Paper: "Higdon's Civil Words: An Analytical Survey of Inclusivity" (25 minutes)
Christina L.  Reitz (Western Carolina University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “À Deux Voix: Romantic Vocal Duets by Women Composers" (50 minutes)
Dana Zenobi (Southwestern University) & Agnes Vojtko & and Michael Bunchman (The University of Southern Mississippi)


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 5

Les Crapauds de la Fontaine (The Toads from the Fountain)............................Jennifer Merkowitz (Otterbein University)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet and electronics

As I Am……………………………………………………………………………….Kate Amrine

Cassiopeia………………………………………………………………………………Ariel Marx

Trumpet Songs……………………………………………………………………Jennifer Higdon

Threaded
Breaking

Yaygara…………………………………………………………………………………Jinhee Han

Kate Amrine, trumpet
Jonathan Levin, piano

When Beauty Grows to Great to Bear…………………………………………Michelle Blumsack

My Dove, My Beautiful One

Jacob Verhine, tenor ( Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

but time will tell……………………………………………....…Heidi Jacob (Haverford College)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Laconisme de l'aile……………..………………….……………………………..…Kaija Saariaho

Rapid Fire………………………………………………………………………….Jennifer Higdon

Daria Binkowski, flute

SCHerZOid……………………………………………………………………Margaret Brouwer

Brenda Luchsinger, horn (Alabama State University)

(1,2) ……..…………………………………………………………...……………Alexis C. Lamb

Sonata………………………………………………………………………...Germaine Tailleferre

Alexandra Hecker (University of Minnesota, Duluth)

Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano…………………………………………………….Thea Musgrave

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Rebecca Johnson, Flute
Cara Chowning, Piano


11:00-12:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "The Care & Rehabilitation of the Professional Postpartum Singing Voice” (25 minutes)
Blythe Cates (University of Texas at El Paso) & Orit Amy Eylon

Paper: “Legalized Divorce: Katherine of Aragon, the Forgotten Wife” (25 minutes)
Emily Millius (Stephen F. Austin State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Unique Firsts Across the Ocean: Amy Beach, Stefania Turkevych, & Chen Yi” (50 minutes)
Solomia Soroka (Goshen College) & Solungga Liu (Bowling Green University)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 6

Winter Waltz…………………………………………………………………….Victoria Malawey

Ian Jeffress, saxophone
Lyn Burkett, piano (Western Carolina University)

Songs from Letters (Songs 1, 3, & 5)…….…………………………………...….......Libby Larsen

Patty Holley, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

Minute Etudes book 1...............................................................................................Emily Doolittle

Lyn Burkett, piano (Western Carolina University)

Three Songs from The Sheltering Sky...........................Alexis Bacon (Michigan State University)

1. Tea in the Sahara
2. The Earth’s Sharp Edge
3. The Sky

Malina Rauschenfels, soprano
Alexis Bacon, piano

Spider Suite.................................................................................................................Jenni Brandon

Liz Aleksander, clarinets
Professor Charles Lewis, flutes
Douglas Owens, bassoon (The University of Tennessee at Martin)

Selections from Vedem Songs.....................................................................................Lori Laitman    

Cherry Duke, mezzo-soprano (University of Texas at El  Paso)
Dena Kay Jones, piano (University of Texas at El Paso)
David Ross, clarinet (University of Texas at El Paso)


Break


2:30-3:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Fragility as Opposition in Romania: Ana-Maria Avram's Spectral Music" (25 minutes)
Hannah Levinson (New York University)

Paper: “Tango in the New World; “O' Fair to New Mexico” (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: „The Sound of Sorrow in Rachel DeVore Fogarty's Sehnsucht Songs" (25 minutes)
Sabrina Laney Warren (Union University)

Lecture Recital: “Lauren Spavelko's Baby Book: a song cycle on miscarriage, pregnancy, and motherhood” (25 minutes)
Jessica Spafford (James Madison University) & Lauren Spavelko & William Reber

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "Terry Owens' Musical Reverberations: A Lecture Recital" (25 minutes)
Duo Gastesi-Bezerra, Estibaliz Gastesi and Márcio Bezerra, pianos (Palm Beach Atlantic University/BAK MSOA)

Lecture Recital: "Shadows, Deceptions, and Tears: The Piano Ensemble Music of Marlene Woodward-Cooper" (25 minutes)             
Duo Gastesi-Bezerra, Estibaliz Gastesi and Márcio Bezerra, pianos (Palm Beach Atlantic University/BAK MSOA)


3:30-4:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “In Tandem: Hilary Tann’s Duo for Oboe and Viola” (25 minutes)
Hsiaopei Lee (The University of Southern Mississippi) & Mary Lindsey Bailey

Paper: “Letting A Long Story Be Long: Contemplating Women’s Sonic, Musical, Spiritual Experiences in Prehistory” (25 minutes)
Deborah Saidel (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Agathe Backer-Grøndahl, the Clara Schumann of Norway” (25 minutes)
Anna Hersey (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh), Susan Williams (University of Alabama), & Kevin Chance (University of Alabama)

Lecture Recital: “Collaborative Composition: One Poem + Two Composers = Two Songs” (25 minutes)
Leanna Kirchoff (University of Denver) & Cherise Leiter

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "The Piano Music of Fanny Mendelssohn" (25 minutes)
Amber Yiu-Hsuan Liao (Borough of Manhattan Community College)

Lecture Recital: “Transcribing the Songs of Clara Kathleen Rogers for Trombone.”  “(25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith) & Alexandra Zacharella

 


4:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Blindwoman’s Bluff: The success of a female, disabled composer in Eighteenth-century Vienna” (25 minutes)
Jamie Weaver (Stephen F. Austin State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "The Life and Music of Julia Klumpke and In-depth Study of Her Lullaby for Viola and Piano" (25 minutes)
Christina Placilla (Winston-Salem State University) & Gregory Thompson


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 7

Violiloquy…………………………………....………….…….Ingrid Arauco (Haverford College)

Hsiaopei Lee, viola

Les Sept Ivresses (1882)……..................……………………………………….. Augusta Holmès

1. L‘Amour
2. Le Vin
3. Gloire
4. La Haine
5. Le Rêve
6. Le Désir
7. L’Or

Kristen Janell Sullivan, soprano (University of North Texas)
Esme Wong, piano

Licorice Stick………..………………………………………………………………..Libby Larsen

Sonata for clarinet and piano……………………………...……………………...Amanda Harberg

I. Gentle, yet expressive
II. Reflective, spacious, freely
III. Agitato

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

Sonata 1st Movement……….............……………………………………………..Lilia Rodionova

Olga Harris, piano (Tennessee State University)

Vistas for flute and piano…………………………...…………Ingrid Arauco (Haverford College)

Rebecca Johnson, flute
Cara Chowning, piano

Spirit Suite for Violin…………………………...………Sharon J. Willis (Morris Brown College)

Prelude
I. Promise Keeper
II. Rain Maker
III. Dream Catcher
IV. Bird Watcher
V. Spirit Dancer

Roumena Georgieva, violin
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 8

The Folly………………………………………………………………………...Fernanda Douglas

Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Elizabeth Haley, viola
Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano
Scott Sandifer,cello

Solaris Keskus………………….............…………………………………………..Dana Kaufman

As the Earth Turns…………………………………………………………………....Sheila Silver

Jessica Lindsey, clarinet (UNC Charlotte)
Christy Banks, clarinet and bass clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Un Réve en Mer, Op. 28………………………………………………………….. Teresa Carreño

Étude Romantique (Op. 132) ……………………………………….…………..Cécile Chaminade

Suite for Piano …………………………………………………………...…………….Olga Harris

1. Basso Ostinato
2. Prelude
3. Toccata

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Soliloguy………………………...………………………...Barbara Jazwinski (Tulane University)

Esther Lamneck, clarinet

love. songs…………………...……………………………………………………...Jocelyn Hagen

I.          burn                                                                                                             
II.         your little voice
III.        so quite new
IV.       i love you much (most beautiful darling)
V.         i carry your heart

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

Bamboo Dance (2013)….……………………………………………………………....…Chen  Yi

Spark (2014)…………………………………………………………………………..Kala Pierson

As Big As Mill-Wheels (2017)….......……………………………………………...Julia Seeholzer

Glistenality (2017)...……………………………………………………………….…Rasa Daukus

Or like a…an engine (1994)………………..…………………………………………..Joan Tower

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)

Songs for Wendy…………………………………………………………………….Netty Simons

Susan Hochmiller, soprano (Gettysburg College)
Adam Paul Cordle, viola (Gettysburg College)

Songs for Sara (2017)…......………………………………………………………….Emma Logan

The Kiss
Hose of Dreams
Interlude
What do I Care?
SopraDuo

Alexandra Iranfar, guitar and soprano
Timothy Sherren, guitar         

Five Bucolic Comedies by Edith Sitwell ……………………..............…………………Betty Roe

1. Cacophony for Clarinet
2. Gardener Janus catches a Naiad
3. The Five Musicians
4. Aubade
5. Country Dance 

Dorothy Maddison, soprano (James Madison University)
Jane Strauman, flute
Karen Dannessa, clarinet
William Reber, piano


Saturday, March 3rd 

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Ma Rainey: Uniting Folk and Jazz" (25 minutes)
Kevin Whalen (Columbus State University, Schwob School of Music)

Paper: "A Journey into the musical life of trombonist and arranger Melba Liston" (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "“Dreaming Aloud”: Lera Auerbach’s Ten Dreams (1999) for Solo Piano” (50 minutes)
Cameron Fuhrman (Eastman School of Music)


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 9

Divertimento Caribeño No. 2…………………Sonia Morales-Matos (Cincinnati Public Schools) 

Marcos David Colon, alto saxophone & bongos
Jonathan Levin, piano

From the Depths of the Soul………………..…………………………………….Gwyneth Walker

"Go Down, Moses"
'Deep River"
Interlide: "Time of Reflection"
"Down to the River to Pray"
"Every Night, When the Sun Goes Down"

Musica Harmonia
Joan Griffing, violin (Eastern Mennonite University)
 Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola (James Madison University)

Let the Darkness Out......……………………………………………………….Catherine Likhuta 

Bart Adam Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano

 

Potential Energy…………………………….………………………………………Jessica DiMari

Here For The Boos!................................................................................................... Jessica DiMari

Jonathan Levin, piano

Jurupari…………….……Sharneisha Marie Joyner (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Olivia Boatman, alto flute (Kansas Wesleyan University)

Summer Songs……...…………Elizabeth Gartman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

I. On this long storm a rainbow rose
II. Summer Showers
III. A something in a summer's day
IV. Angels

Cheryl Coker, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Wings ……………………………………….......………………………………..….. Joan Tower

Cradle………….....…………………………………………………………………..Alexis Bacon

Matthew Tracy, alto saxophone (Southwestern Oklahoma State University)


10:00-11:30 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper:  “The Life and Songs of Florence Price”” (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (U. of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Lecture Recital: "Women Composers of the Past and Present" (50 minutes)
Lorena Surducan (Mississippi University for Women)
Hasina Grant-Haynes (Mississippi University for Women)
Maria Vanegas (Mississippi University for Women) & Phebe Davis

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "A lecture Recital on Amy Beach’s Sonata op.34 for Violin and Piano” (50 minutes)
Serena Scibelli (University of Georgia) & Jessica Pacheco

Lecture Recital: "New Viola Music: Chiayu Hsu's 12 Signs for Solo Viola" (25 minutes)
(The University of Southern Mississippi)

 


11:30-12:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “The songs of Madeleine Dring (1923-1977)” (25 minutes)
Wanda Brister (Florida State University)            

Poindexter 408

Lecture: “A Shining Crag: Rhian Samuel’s Yr Alarch” (25 minutes)
Matthew Hoch (Auburn University)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 10

Musings……………………………………………………………..……..Eurydice V. Osterman

Laurissa Backlin, soprano (Delta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Deuxième Sonate…………………….……………………………………….Germaine Tailleferre

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Trio for Two Friends……………...………….Lenia Bolano (University of Southern Mississippi)

Cesar Mateo Martinez Reyes, Oboe
Savannah Barefield, Clarinet
Lenia Bolano, flute

Songs in the Cree Language in the Classical Style……………..……………………Rhonda Head

Rhonda Head, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Sonata for Flute and Piano………….…………………..Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Rebecca Johnson, flute
Cara Chowning, Piano

Old Man Kangaroo……………………...…………….................................................… Ashi Day

Hope Thacker, mezzo soprano (Texas A&M Corpus Christi)
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


2:30-3:30 PM      

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “Stages of Calamity: Psychological and Musical Insight into the Life of the Hardworking Mother of the Nineteenth-Century American West” (25 minutes)
Patty Holley (Auburn University)

Lecture Recital: "The Other Half: Meeting Women Composers Through Flute Music” (25 minutes)
Denissa Rivas de Munguía

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Vocal Music by Florence Price" (50 minutes)
JoAnne Stephenson (University of Central Florida) & Jonathan Levinson

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: “New directions for woman composers in Toronto, Canada featuring a performance of Rose Bolton's Coming of Sobs for String Quartet" (50 minutes)
Carol Gimbel artistic director Rose Bolton, composer ; performance by Maggie Kasinger, and Sarah McGuire, violins, Jordan Shepherd, viola, Jocelyn Hartley, cello from the Blair School of Music


3:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “Modern Oboe Techniques and Their Musical Intent in Selections from Kathryn Potter’s “In Adoration of the Earth” (25 minutes)
Sarah Tanner (Auburn University)
Paper: “Mana Wahine: Native Hawaiian Women Composers” (25 minutes)
Jace Saplan (Hamilton College)

Paper: “Lesbian Listening: Minimalism & Gendered Musical Expression” (25 minutes)
Amy Lauren Jones (Mississippi College)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “The Vocal Chamber Music of Amy Beach” (25 minutes)
Tammy Hensrud (St. Olaf College) & Korliss Uecker & Jonathan Levin, piano & Joan Griffing, Violin

Lecture Recital: “Finding your way: An Exploration of Methods for tackling New Repertoire, as observed through Jean Coultard’s Sonata for Cello and Piano” (50 minutes)
Marie-Élaine Gagnon (SUNY-Potsdam Crane School of Music) & Brandon Linhard, piano

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: “All Ears: Listening with Pauline” (50 minutes)
Jane Rigler (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs) & Tomie Hahn & Jennifer Wilsey


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 11

At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners…………………………………..….Williametta Spencer

No Time……....…………………………………………………………………..Susan Brumfield

2 Chinese Folk Songs………......………………………………………………………….Chen Yi

All Works of Love………..…………………………………………………………..Joan Szymko

Grace Before Sleep……………………….………………………………………….Susan LaBarr

Louisiana Tech University Chamber Singers:
Soprano: Madison Amick, Adrianna Iennusa, Rebecca Keathley, Brenna Prewitt, Bethany Cardenas
Bass: Patrick Landry, Jarmen Hill, Michael Grant, Briggan Tinker, Patrick Luther, Osiris Turner
Tenor: Alex Voinche, Garrett Brown, James Tucker, Kasey Delrie, Jaron Williams, Devin Wilbur
Alto: Emilija Gacic, Elizabeth Thomas, Meredith Madison, Mariha Beadle, Gabrielle Wehner, Sydney Lombardo, Kathryn Ebeyer

John Petzet, conductor (Louisiana Tech University)
Guy Twyman-accompanist
Mary Rudd, piano

Disputation…………………………………………Niloufar Iravani (Louisiana State University)

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe

The Steinway Preludes………Dorothy Hindman (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)

Sparkling
Pearly
Velvety
Brittle
Thunderous

Jonathan Levin, piano

El Puente…………......………………………………………………………………..Miho Sasaki

Ritmos de Vuelo…………………………...………………………………………….Adina Izarra

Lia Uribe, bassoon (University of Arkansas)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Unfinished Women………………………….……Rachel Rabeneck (Kennesaw State University)

I. Ode to Aphrodite
II. If thou must love me…
III. I Sit and Sew
IV. Softer Sex

Hope Thacker, mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Owl Moon………………………Ellen Gilson Voth (Westfield State University, Westfield, MA)

Matthew Hoch, baritone
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Ben Harris, piano


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 12

 

Sshhh… Don’t Wake the Baby………………………..Sarah Waters (Ohio Northern University)

Ziggy Zilo………………………………….....………Renee Keller (Ohio State University Lima)

Sarah Waters, percussion
Renee Keller, percussion

I Never Saw Another Butterfly……………………….………………………………Lori Laitman

The Butterfly
Yes, That’s the Way Things Are
Birdsong
The Garden
Man Proposes, God Disposes
The Old House

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Cynthia Cripps, saxophone (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

White Orchid and Chocolates ……..……………………………………………….Irina Kirilenko

Julia Mortyakova, piano

Out of the Depths…………..…………………………………………………………..Jerry Casey

Jonathan Levin, piano

Mountain and Mesa………………………….………………………..................Katherine Hoover

D’un Matin de Printemps…………………………...…………................................Lili Boulanger

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Heroic Measures………………Dorothy Hindman (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)

Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet
Jonathan Levin, piano

Le Matin and Le Soir (Morning and Evening), Opus 79………………...……..Cécile Chaminade

Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Sirens: A Song Cycle for Two Sopranos and Piano…………...……….....……….Elizabeth Raum

1.Aphrodite
2.Presephone and Demeter
3.Echo
4.Ariadne
5.Artemis
6.The Sirens

Tammy Hensrud, mezzo soprano (St. Olaf College)
Korliss Uecker, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Four Songs…………………………..………………Stephen Foster arranged by Nancy Grundahl

Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair
Some Folk Do
Beautiful Dreamer
Ring the Banjo

Dorothy Maddison, soprano ( James Madison University)
Jane Strauman, flute

Trio………………………………………...……………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

I. Allegro
II. Waltz Andante
III. Adagio
IV. Allegro

Jessica Lindsey, bass clarinet
Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 


 

This project is supported in part by funding from the Mississippi Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.