W-ALERT: COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Response & Information

Updated June 26, 2020 - As the situation with COVID-19 (Coronavirus) rapidly evolves, the most up-to-date information will be posted on the Coronavirus Information site

Update June 26, 2020: Campus Renewal Task Force modified employee normal operations date. Added to COVID-19 Campus Update.

To exercise caution, well-being and the prevention of the potential spreading of the Coronavirus, until further notice, all classes will be taught online and via other alternative instructional methods.

Students on Campus

#TheBlueForYou

Admissions
Students on Campus

#TheBlueForYou

Admissions

Online Students

To enter the Canvas learning management system, please log in.

 

Online Support

Canvas Support Hotline

1-844-747-4606

Available 24/7!


ITS Help Desk: 662-329-7282

Ody Owl

Personal & Affordable

You don't have to be a face in the crowd. At The W, our small classes mean you will get the attention you deserve. You'll be part of the family! We consistently rank as one of the best public universities in the Southeast according to U.S. News & World Report and Washington Monthly. A great university experience doesn't have to be expensive! We also have one of the lowest tuition rates in the region.

How The W makes college affordable

Music - Music by Women - Schedule 2019

Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 7-9, 2019

Jump to:

 

Thursday, March 7th

10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 1

Passacaglia on an Old English Tune ……………………………………………… Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979)

Christina Placilla, viola (Winston-Salem State University)
Gregory Thompson, piano (Winston-Salem State University)

 

Yellow Jersey for Two Bb Clarinet ............................................................................... Libby Larsen

Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)

 

Scissors Fantasia Toccata for Solo Piano ………………………………………………… Jiyoun Chung (UMKC)

Jonathan Levin, piano

American Folk Suite ……………………………………………………….………………………….…… Cherise Leiter
Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier
The Housewife's Lament/Single Girl
Changing Light ……………………………………………………………….………………………….…… Kaija Saariaho
Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say ….………….………………………….…… Kate Soper

Duo Rossignol
Mary Matthews, flute (Tennessee Tech University)
Hillary LaBonte, soprano (Bowling Green State University)

 

The Mariner’s Tale - Theme & Variations (based on Samuel Taylor Coleridge’s “The Rime of the Ancient Mariner) ………………Ashley M. Lucero

Ashley Lucero, guitar

 

Miss Wheatley’s Garden …………………………………………………………. Rosephanye Powell (b. 1962)
I. A Winter Twilight
II. I Want to Die While You Love Me
III. Songs for the People

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 2

Three Browning Songs…………………………………………………………………………Amy Beach (1867–1944)
I. The Year's at the Spring
II. Ah, Love, but a Day!
III. I Send My Heart up to Thee

Claudia Affan, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

 

Chatter ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Nicole Chamberlain

Mary Matthews, flute (Tennessee Tech University)
Nicole Chamberlain, flute

 

"Transfuse" and "Spark" ...........................………………………………..…………………Kala Pierson (b. 1977)
As Big As Mill-Wheels” ………………………………………………………………………… Julia Seeholzer (b. 1990)
Glistenality................................................................................................................. Rasa Daukus (b. 1970)

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)

 

Anklänge ............................................................................................. Fanny Hensel (1809–1847)
I. Vöglein in den sonn’gen Tagen
II. Ach! wie ist es doch gekommen
III. Könnt ich zu den Wäldern flüchten

Philip McCown, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano


Sonorous Body………………………………………………………………………………………………… Liza Lim (b. 1966)
ONI……………………….…………………………………………………………………………..…Ania Sundstrom (b. 1987)

Kyle Rowan, clarinet

 

Ch ………………………………………………..………………………………………………………………………… Bahar Taheri

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Janette Sudderth, piano (Millsaps College)

 

Pirin - suite for solo viola …………………………………………………………………………… Dobrinka Tabakova

Elitsa Atanasova, viola (University of Georgia)

 

Youth Gardens............................................................... Lynnsey Lambrecht (Bradley University)
I. Sow and Reap
II. African Violets and Jades
II. Seeds

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano


Break


3:00-4:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Advocating for Music by Women Online: A Workshop for Identifying Best Strategies" (25 minutes)

Kathryn Woodard

Paper: “Julia Klumpke: Overview of her Works and Life” (25 minutes)

Christina Placilla (Winston-Salem State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Claude Arrieu, The Forgotten Genius." (25 minutes)

Malinda Haslett, soprano (University of Southern Maine)
Chuck Dillard, piano (Portland State University)

Lecture Recital: “Romanian Dances (in the style of Bartók) for Violin and Piano by Hilda Jerea” (25 minutes)

Susan Keith Gray, piano (University of South Dakota)
Laura Kobayashi, violin (Main Street Music Studios, Fairfax)

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "Violin and Piano Performance: The Romances of Amy Beach and Clara Schuman (25 minutes)

Greg Hankins, piano
Serena Scibelli, violin

Lecture Recital: “가위 ("Scissors"): Fantasia Toccata by Jiyoun Chung” (25 minutes)

April Kim (St. Olaf College)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “21st Century North American Art Songs for Younger Singers: An Overview" (25 minutes)

Dorea Cook (Valdosta State University)

 

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "The Lost Romantic: Metastasio Songs of Louise Reichardt" (25 minutes)

Amy Pfrimmer, soprano (Tulane University, New Orleans)
Dreux Montegut, piano (Loyola University, New Orleans)

Lecture Recital: “Riparian: relating to or living or located on the bank of a natural watercourse (such as a river) (25 minutes)

Shawna Pennock, saxophone
Serena Scibelli, violin

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 3

Komorebi: tree escape light……………………………………………………………………………………. Miho Sasaki 
I. Filter 
II. Earth bed 
III. Scatter

Gail Levinsky, alto saxophone (Susquehanna University)

 

Visions - Piano Suite No. 2 Op. 152 ……………………………………………………….Carmen Petra-Basacopol
I. Nocturnal vision - Dance of the Stars
II. Shepherd's vision - Sunset in the Hillside Village
III. Sacred Vision - Wooden Crosses
IV. Meditation - The Graves of Ancestors
V. Vision of a Treasure - Icons Painted on Glass
VI. Cosmic Vision - Dance of Sun Rays in the Golden Waves of the River

Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Asphyxia....................................................................................................................................Nicole Chamberlain

Mary Matthews, flute (Tennessee Tech University)

 

Toward the Other Shore for solo violin…………………………… Suzanne Sorkin (Saint Joseph's University)

Megan Lee Karls, violin (Enid Trio)

 

Passionate Tango…………………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Bonnie Oppenheimer, oboe (Mississippi University for Women)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Chanson et Passepied, Op. 16 (1951) …………………………………………..…… Jeanine Rueff (1922-1999)
Tableaux de Provence (1955) ……………………………………………………..…… Paule Maurice (1910-1967)

Bart Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

 

Sonata in A major for Clarinet & Piano………………………………………… Alice Mary Smith (1839-1884)
I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Allegro pastorale

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University, San Antonio)

 


Break

Reception prepared and hosted by Mississippi University for Women students in the Culinary Arts program for festival participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to Shattuck Hall for the reception.


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 4

Concertstück in C sharp minor, Op 40 ……………………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade
Pivot …………………………………………………………………………………………….Eurydice Osterman

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Impromptu No. 1 for Flute and Oboe (1967)………………………………………….. Thea Musgrave (b. 1928)
Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano (1968) ……………………………………………Madeleine Dring (1923-1977)

Mary Matthews, flute (Tennessee Technological University)
Michael Adduci, oboe (Tennessee Technological University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Contes de Fées.......................................................……………............................Augusta Holmes (1847-1903)
1. La Chanson de L'Oiseau Bleu 
2. La Lampe Merveilleuse
3. La Belle du Roi
9. La Belle aux Cheveux D'Or
10. Les Voix du Rêve

Kristen Sullivan, soprano (University of North Texas)
Sarah England, piano (University of North Texas)

 

Long Distance……………………………………………………………………Dayton Kinney (Duke University)

Serena Scibelli, violin
Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Kathryn Woodard, piano

 

Lilac………………………………………………………………………………………….……Stephanie Ann Boyd (b. 1990)
Dùbhlacht :“ Darkness” and Faoilleach: “ Wolf ” …………………..………………………….…....Siobhán Cleary (b. 1970)
Reflection and Mechanical Angels…………………….……………………….……………………….Cristina Spinei (b. 1984)
Widening Circles………………………………………………….……………………….…………Andrea Clearfield (b. 1960)

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)

Deep Within, Far Without ……………………………………………………………………………Melika M. Fitzhugh

Serena Scibelli, violin
Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

A Stitch in Time ……………………………………Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
I. k2, p2
II. slip1, k1, psso
III. work cable
IV. yon
V. p2, k2

Megan Gray, viola

 

 

Legacy …………………………………………………………………Lynnsey Lambrecht (Bradley University)
I. I Am
II. Storm-Racked
III. Forgotten

Iwao Asakura, baritone (Tarleton State University)
Cheryl Lindquist, piano

 

Images of Sae-ya sae-ya …………………………..……Gui Sook Lee (Korea National University of Arts)

Serena Scibelli, violin
Megan Gray, viola
Daria Binkowski, flute
Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 


Friday, March 8th

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211        

Paper: “Clara Schumann—The Female Voice of the Romantic Generation” (25 minutes)

Deborah Popham (Sam Houston State University)

Paper: “Internal Conflict in Vivian Fine’s “The Lover in Winter Plaineth for the Spring” from Four Songs (25 minutes)

Alexandrea Jonker (McGill University)

Poindexter 408

9:00 Paper: “Recently Published Vocal Works of Madeleine Dring” (25 minutes)

Wanda Brister (Florida State University)

9:30 Lecture Recital: "The Mystery of A. Giffels" (25 minutes)

Michael Underwood (University of Arkansas at Little Rock)
Naoki Hakutani, piano

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium 

Concert No. 5

Apparitions, Mvmts I & II ………………………………..…………………………..…………………………….… Rain Nox

Stephanie Patterson, bassoon
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Four Paintings by Grant Wood …………………………………….………………………………… Barbara York
I. Stone City, Iowa
II. Young Corn
III. American Gothic
IV. Parson Weem's Fable

Jeremy Crawford, tuba (University of Alabama)
Kevin Chance, piano (University of Alabama)

 

Sintra for alto flute and violoncello………………………………………………… Ursula Mamlok (1923-2016)
I. With intensity
II. Very fast
III. Calmly

Rotations for cello and piano……………………………………….………………… Ursula Mamlok (1923-2016)
I. Andante con moto
II. As from afar, wie von Ferne
III. Sehr ruhig

Kelsey Wright McDonald, flute (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)

 

 

 

 

Infinite ………………………..……………………….……………………..… Niloufar Iravani
everyone...everything................................................................................................ Kari Besharse
Another to echo ………………………………….…………………………………. Ania Sundstrom
I.
II.
III.

Figmentum
Daria Binkowski, flute, voice, and toy piano
Kyle Rowan, clarinet, voice, and toy piano
Ania Sundstrom, voice, toy piano, and percussion

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 6

Selections from "Singing in the Northland"...................................................... Martha Hill Duncan
The Star 
Life (After the French) 
Grey Rocks and Greyer Seas 
Daisy Time 
Rainfall

Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

An Adventure for Two Clarinets …………………….…………………………………………… Karen Amrhein
I. The Journey
II. A Prayer
III. Then, a Game

See Me for Two Clarinets ………………………………………………………………………….… Tara Islas
I. Inspiring
II. Passionate
III. Fearless

Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (United States Naval Academy Band, Towson University, Anne Arundel Community College)
Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Fairmont University, West Liberty University)

The Windrush Madrigals …………………………………………………..… Margaret Griebling-Haigh (b. 1960)
I. The Queen Was Seen Bedeck'd in Green
II. Swans and Willows
III. Sir William's Frolic

Lisa Perry, clarinet (East Tennessee State University)
Heather Killmeyer, oboe (East Tennessee State University)
Esther Park, piano (East Tennessee State University)

            At Break of Day Nothing the Clover Blossoms …………………….. Clara Kathleen Rogers (1844-1931)
At Break of Day
Confession
Nothing
The Clover Blossoms

Alexandra Zacharella, trombone & euphonium (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)
Elizabeth Momand, piano (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Niobe ...................................................................................................................... Thea Musgrave
Pibroch ................................................................................................................ Melinda Maxwell

Mary Lindsey Bailey, oboe (University of Alabama)

 

The Mariko Suite ……………………………………………….……………………… Catherine McMichael (b. 1954)
I. Pearls
II. In the Rain
III. Winter Doves
IV. A Fisherman

Jessica Spafford, soprano (Judson College)
Brianne Little, flute (Fairmont State University)
Cindy St. Clair, piano (Judson College)

 


Break


3:00-4:00 PM 

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Unwritten Rules for Performing Women Musicians: Gender Discrimination and Sexism on the stage" (25 minutes)

Kimberly Beasley (Jacksonville University)

Paper: “Making the Case for Clara Schumann’s Choruses: Drei gemischte Chöre (1848)(25 minutes)

Elizabeth Lehmann (College of Saint Rose)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: Five Betjemen Songs: The Life and Influences of Madeleine Dring (25 minutes)

Orit Amy Eylon (University of the Incarnate Word) 
Blythe Cates (University of the Incarnate Word & Texas State University)
Cheryl Cellon Lindquist, piano

            Lecture-Recital: “Rebecca Clarke’s Viola Sonata: The Centenary of a Masterwork” (25 minutes)

Amanda Wilton, viola (Creighton University)
Evelyn Dias, piano (Divine Word College)

 

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "A Short Survey into the Piano Repertoire of Present-Day American   Women Composers. August Read Thomas Joan Tower, and Jennifer Higdon” (50 minutes)

Part I: Thomas Etude No. 1 and Tower No Longer Very Clear Nos. 1 & 2 (25 Minutes)
Part II: Higdon Secret and Glass Gardens (25 Minutes)   

                        Alison Chiang, piano (Eastman School of Music)

           


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

            Paper: “A discussion of selected chamber works by Germaine Tailleferre” (25 minutes)

Brittney Patterson (University of Montevallo)

Paper: “Electrifying Performances: Discussing Works that Utilize Technology by Female Composers” (25 minutes)

Jennifer Piper (Delta College)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “To Russia with Love: Maria Mirzoeva's Vocalises for Studio Use and Beyond” (25 minutes)

Kristen Sullivan, soprano (University of North Texas)
Sarah England, piano (University of North Texas)


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 7

 

The Spirituals of Jacqueline B. Hairston ..............………………....................... Arranged by Jacqueline Hairston

Kimberley Davis, soprano (The University of Southern Mississippi)
Joseph Brumbeloe, piano

 

A Star Ferry Ride……………………………………………………… Hon Ki Cheung (University of Minnesota)

Jeremy Crawford, tuba (University of Alabama)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Re:pair …………………………………………………………………………………………………… Alex Shapiro

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

The Sun ............................................................………......................................................... Rushaniya Nizamutdinova

Acousmatic Piece

Songs of Bronze ………………………………………………………………………………….Nicole Russell          
I. When I Rise Up
II. Let Me Not Hate
III. Hope

Chuck Chandler, tenor
Kathryn  Woodard, piano

 

Light Pedals for solo piano........................................................................................................ Kelley Sheehan

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Arabesque ................................................................................. Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Sonata for clarinet & piano ..................................................................... Jennifer Higdon (b.1962)
I. Calmly
II. Declamatory

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University)

 

Portrait (Valse Chantée)……………………………………………………..………………… Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)
Villanelle ………………………………………………………………………………………… Eva Dell'Acqua (1856-1930) 
Tasting Notes ……………………………………………………………………………………………… Kathryn Cernauskas

Jessica Spafford, soprano (Judson College)
Brianne Little, flute (Fairmont State University)
Cindy St. Clair, piano (Judson College)

 


Break

Reception hosted by the Music by Women Festival for participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to the reception.

 


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium 

Concert No. 8

 

Water Play ……………………………………………………………………………………………… Rushaniya Nizamutdinova
The Games of Dionysus …………………………………………………………………………………………… Lilia Rodionova
Toccata ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….… Tatiana Chudova

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

“Dual Lives” Botanical Obsessions ……………………………………………………………………….……… Elizabeth Brown
I.  Milky Bellflower ……………………………………………………………….………………………………… Maggie Payne
III. Chaste Tree Reflections ………………………………………………………………….………………….… Maggie Payne
Sometimes the City is Silent …………………………………………………….……………………… Janice Misurell-Mitchell
revamper …………………………………………………………………………………………………..………… Anne la Berge

Daria Binkowski, flute

How Do I Love Thee? …………………………………………………………………………………………… Edna Longoria

Iwao Asakura, baritone (Tarleton State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Magic Sky Fairy ………………………………………………………………………………..…. Elizabeth Kennedy Bayer

Megan Karls, violin (Enid Trio)
Megan Gray, viola
Stephanie Patterson, bassoon

Talisman ………………………………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Dorea L Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Tre Sanger (Three Songs) …………………………..………………………………………………………… Elfrida Andrée
Op. 8 En vacker höstdag (A beautiful autumn day) ………………………………………………………… Elfrida Andrée
Vi ses igen (We will see each other again).………………………………………………..………………… Elfrida Andrée
Visa en vårmorgon (Song on a spring morning) ……………………………………………………………… Elfrida Andrée
Aftonklockan (Evening clock) …………………….……………………………………………..…………… Amanda Maier
Sången (The song) …………………………..……………………………….………………………………… Amanda Maier

Anna Hersey, soprano (University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh)
Matti Hirvonen, piano

 

Midsummer Moon (1924)…………………………………………………………………………………….Rebecca Clarke
Elfentanz………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Florence Price

Blue Piece for Violin and Piano (2010)………………………………………………………………………….. Libby Larsen
Impressions (1977)……………………………………………………………………………………………...Gwyneth Rollin

Laura Kobayashi, violin
Susan Keith Gray, piano

 

Reflections: Variations on a Medieval Norwegian Chant ……..……..…… Katherine Hoover Kokopeli
Winter Spirits ……………………………………………………………………………..…… Katherine Hoover Kokopeli

Brianne Little, flute (Fairmont State University)

 

Through the Surface of Still Water ……………………………… Dylann Miller (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Megan Karls, violin (Enid Trio)
Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Sonate pour flute et piano, Op. 64 …………………………………………………………Mel Bonis (1858-1937)
III. Adagio
II. Scherzo-Vivace
Forlane ………………………………………………………………………………… Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Concertino pour Flûte, Op.107 …………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)

Emily Stumpf, flute (University of South Carolina Aiken)
Yewon Han, piano (University of South Carolina)

 


Saturday, March 9rd

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Blending Styles and Cultures: The Music of Toshiko Akiyoshi" (25 minutes)

Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Paper: " An Introduction to an Operetta: Pauline Viardot's Le dernier sorcier for the Young Opera Studio" (25 minutes)

Lydia Beasley

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Rebecca Clarke’s Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale for Clarinet and Viola (25 minutes)

Emily McIvor, clarinet (Creighton University)
Amanda Wilton, viola (Creighton University)

Lecture Recital:  “tonal composition in contemporary music” (25 minutes)

Irina Kirilenko, piano

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

 

Concert No. 9

Twelve Waltzes and Finale, Op. 8 …………………………………………………….…… Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
I. Allegro con brio
II. Moderato
III. Animato giocoso
IV. Allegro fuocoso
V. Capriccioso
VI. Quasi lento con tenerezza
VII. Tempo giusto
VIII. Allegretto cantabile
IX. Allegretto amoroso
X. Andantino melanconico
XI. Allegro armonioso
XII. Allegro dolce fantastico
XIII. Finale. Vivace fuocoso

Jacob Clark, piano (Lamar University)
Sujung Cho, piano (Lamar University)

 

Among Fireflies ........................................................................................... Elainie Lillios (b. 1968)

Jennifer Piper, alto flute, interactive electroacoustic (Delta College)

 

Four Scenes from the Bike Trail …………………………………………………….……………………… Nicole Russell
I. Morning Routine
II. Stop by the Murky Creek
III. Caught in a Storm
IV. Under a Shady Tree

Cheryl Lindquist, piano

 

Silent Illumination …………………………………………………………………………………………….… Chih-Chen Wei
Aeolian Muses ………………………………………………………………………………………………... Nancy Galbraith

Lori Baruth, clarinet (Morehead State University)
David Oyen, bassoon (Morehead State University)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University)

 

rhizome ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….… Jessi Harvey 

Cassie Lear, flute
Olivia Valenza, b-flat clarinet
Alexandra Hecker, bass clarinet
Caitlin Frasure, piano

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 10

Children’s Song …………………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous
Awaken ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Rhonda Head
Creator………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Anonymous
From Afar ………………………………………………………………………………………………..Dvorjak/Rhonda Head 

Rhonda Head, mezzo-soprano 
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

            Music on a Quiet Song …………………………………………………….………………Jean Coulthard (1844-1931)

Laurel Swinden, flute (Wilfrid Laurier and Guelph Universities)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Love, Honor, Words ……………………………… Charity Lofthouse (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)

Charity Lofthouse, soprano (Hobart & William Smith Colleges)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Cenzontle ………………………….……………………………………………………………………….……… Andrea Aguirre
I. Nuestra Rutina 
II. Estoy en una Jaula   
III. ¡Vuela Lejos!

Deborah Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

“Box of Misfit Toys”  Is a bell...a bell? ....................................................................... Vanessa Lann
Clangor..................................................................................................................... Monica Pearce
Tre Ritratti del Tempo .................................................................................................. Silvia Corda

Daria Binkowski, toy piano (2), bicycle bells, toy psaltery

 

Flights of Fancy …..……………………………………………………………………………… Elizabeth Raum (b. 1945)
I. Taking Off
II. Gliding
III. Barnstorming

Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Joanna Hersey, tuba (The University of North Carolina at Pembroke)
Anastasia Bryant, piano (Fayetteville State University)

 


Break


3:00-4:00 PM

 

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Nadia Boulanger: Composer Interrupted: The Boulanger Influence on 20th Century Choral Music” (25 minutes)

Elizabeth Lehmann (College of Saint Rose)

Paper: "Blanche W. Walton: An Unofficial Music Agent to Ruth Crawford (25 minutes)

Emily Eubanks (Florida State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Capturing Timelessness and Eternity: Libby Larsen's De Toda la Eternidad" (25 minutes)

Hayley Zavada Coughlin, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Arizona State University)

Lecture Recital: “Jean Coulthard's Music for Flute: A Canadian Arts Pioneer” (25 minutes)

Laurel Swinden, flute (Wilfrid Laurier University/University of Guelph)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: “Seeking Refuge” – working title of new music by Barbara York" (25 minutes)

Ruth Morrow, piano (Midwestern State University)

  Lecture Recital: “Music by Women Composers from the Early 20th Century” (25 minutes)

Joanna Goldstein, piano (Indiana University Southeast)
Susan Reigler

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Moving Out of the Drawing Room and Into the Voice Studio: The Songs of Maude Valerie White(25 minutes)

Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas – Fort Smith)

Paper: “Pedagogical Approaches and Analysis to Incorporate Julia Wolfe’s Pulitzer Prize Winning Anthracite Fields into Music Courses” (25 minutes)

Lynnsey Lambrecht (Bradley University)

 

Kossen Auditorium

Performance– (25 minutes)
From All That Dwell Below the Skies by Rebecca Remley
Arise, Beloved by Rosephanye Powell
Hushaby by Ellen Gilson Voth
Sing to the Lord arr. Alice Parker
Beside the Still Waters by Andrea Ramsey
In Remembrance by Eleanor Daley
The Word Was God by Rosephanye Powell

Louisiana Tech University Concert Choir
John M. Petzet, conductor
Guy Twyman, piano

Louisiana Tech University Concert Choir:
Sopranos: Hailey Bereziuk, Paulina Guerra, Brenna Prewitt, Courtney Cavender, Emma McGee
Altos: Blaise Caldwell, Mariha Beadle, Elizabeth Dighton, Rose Emery, Madison Gay, Brianna Guy, Ashley Henderson, Emily Hahn, Joi McCormick, Kamryn Murphy, Kyndall Roberts, Lauren Theis, Tranchell Watson, Savannah Walters, Annabelle Toups, Lauren Hartt, Hannah Hunter, Remington Myers
Tenors: Will Flowers, Jensen Gates, Leevi Morris, Garrett Brown, ThankGod Okosodo, Briggan Tinker, Sean Camp
Basses: Jacoby Johnson, Patrick Luther, Osiris Turner, Gavin Bordelon, Jason Elie

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 11

 

Living in the Body ..........................................................................................................Lori Laitman (b. 1955)

  1. Burning the Woods of my Childhood
  2. Living in the Body
  3. Not for Burning
  4. Lost at Table
  5. Bring on the Rain
  6. Crossroads

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Cynthia Cripps, alto saxophone (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
           
Forward Looking Back  ................ Dorothy Hindman (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)
I. Turning Apples, Slicing Screws
II. Concentricity
III. Implicit Wish
IV. Release
V. Wanting - Night Music
VI. Linger

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

A and Arirang ............................................................................................................................... Youngnan Park

Ji Hee Kim, soprano (James Madison University)
Dr. Hyun Kim, piano

 

3x2 for flute and clarinet ……………………….………………………………………………………………… Lita Grier
I. Presto
II. Adagio expressivo
III. Vivace 

Steam ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….… Chelsea Komschlies 
I. The Inventor's Workshop
II. Rusty Cogs and Filigree
III. Clockwork
IIII. Flying Machine

Erin Murphy, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Babette Belter, clarinet (Oklahoma State University)

 

Emily! Musical Settings of the Poems of Emily Dickinson ………………………..………. Gwyneth Walker
I. My Letter to the World
II. The Moon and the Sea
III. The Frog in the Bog
IV. Hope (with Feathers)
V. Passion
VI. Joy
VII. All I have to Bring

Dorothy Maddison, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Arizona State University)

 

Sonata for Trumpet......................................................... Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
I. Allegro Brillante
II. Adagio con spirito
III. Allegro con brio
IV. Adagio grazioso
V. Allego con fuoco

James J. Zingara, trumpet (University of Alabama Birmingham)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Budapest 1919 …………………………………………………………………………………….………… Kathryn Woodard
I. Locusts
II. Konditorei
III. Scarlet

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Kathryn Woodard, piano

 


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 12

 

In This Garden ………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Betty Beath
I. Worm
II. Butterflies
III. Spider
IV. Snail
V. Sparrow

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Janette Sudderth, piano (Millsaps College)

 

Effulgence for piano and electronics……..…………..………………………… Rushaniya Nizamutdinova

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

New Stories ………………………………………………………………………………….……… Dorothy Chang (b.1970)
I. Floating Worlds 
II. A Tall Tale Told
Night Bird ...............................………………………………...........................................................Karen Tanaka (b.1961)
Under the Blue ………………………….……………………………….…………………… Catherine Likhuta (b. 1981)

Bart Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

 

Breathing …………………………………………………………….……… Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
Kathryn Woodard, piano

 

Dear Mother...Dear Sister....We Hear You
Our Mothers Celebrated and Unsung Night……………………………………………………….… Florence Price

To a Brown Girl, Dead………………………………………………………………………………Margaret Bonds
Be a Little Savage……………………………………………………………………………………..Margaret Bonds
O De Angels Don’ Bowed Down………………………………………………………………arr. Zenobia Powell Perry
Our Sisters Here and Now
I want Jesus to walk with me……………………………………………………………………………arr. Lori C. Hicks
I don’t feel no ways tired…………………………………………………………………………arr. Jacqueline Hairston

Patrick Dailey, countertenor (Tennessee State University)
Anthony P. McGlaun, tenor
Jeffery Allen Murdock, collaborative pianist (University of Arkansas)

 

Sonata for Flute and Piano ……………………………………….. Melanie "Mel" Helene Bonis (1858-1937)

Deborah J. Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Found Objects: On the Beach ……………………………………………………………………………… Jenni Brandon
I. Tumbled Stones
II. Kelly Green Sea Glass
III. Driftwood
IV. Black Feather on the Sand
V. White Sea Glass
VI. Seashells

Enid Trio
Megan Karls, violin
Megan Gray, viola
Stephanie Patterson, bassoon

 

Cante Jondo ……………………………………………………………………………………………..... Elaine Fine (b.1959)
I. Canción de Jiete (Rider's Song)
II. El Grito (The Cry)
III. La Lola (Lola)
IV. La Solea (Sad Andalusian Song)
V. El Llanto (The Weeping)

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Out of Darkness ……………………………………………………………………………… Whitney E. George (b.1986)
I. In the beginning
II. fitted into wood, burned
III. O hunger
IV. to hide your own heartbeat
V. if you wake me tonight
VI. so too is my body
VII. before lighting you to fire

Kristin Leitterman, oboe/English horn/soprano (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

 

 

This project is supported in part by funding from the Mississippi Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.

Music - Music by Women - Schedule 2020

Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 5-7, 2020

Jump to:

 

Thursday, March 5th 

9:00-10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Intersections of Timbre, Harmony, and Melody in the Liminal Compositions of Kaija Saariaho for Flute and Cello” (25 minutes)
Jackson Harmeyer (University of Louisville)

Paper: “Nadia Boulanger: Contributions to Music Education” (25 minutes)
Brandon Robinson (Mississippi University for Women)

Poindexter 307 (begins at 9:30 AM)

Lecture Recital: "Ripples: the Collaborative process between composer and performers" (25 minutes)
Karen Sunabacka, composer
Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)
Karla Hamelin, cello (Texas State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Exploring Music Written for Piano and Electronics by Two Female Composers” (25 minutes)
                        Nanyi Qiang, piano (Central State University)

Lecture Recital: “Piano & Video Game Music: Piano Solo Music of Yoko Shimomura” (25 minutes)
Leslie Spotz, piano (Tarleton State University)

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 1

Post-Lightened............................................................................................................... Alexis Lamb
Broken Mirrors......................................................................................................... Vera Stanojevic

Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Deux Pieces for clarinet and piano (1885)...................................... Marie de Grandval (1828-1907)
I. Invocation
II. Air Slave

 

Molto Lento........................................................................................ Augusta Holmès (1847-1903)
Fantasie pour clarinette et piano

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A & M University - San Antonio)

 

...and the stars shall withdraw their shining..................... Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Colorado)

Jeffrey Gleason, guitar

Folium 2 and Folium Squared for Flute and Cello (2015)...................................................... Mara Gibson
Insomnia for Solo Cello (2013).......................................................................................... Nilofaur Iravani
Converse with Rain (Yu Yu Yu) for Flute and Cello (2019).............................................................. Tao Li

Paul Christopher, cello (Northwestern State University of Louisiana)
Zendra J. White de Velazquez, flute

 

Neumes (2007).................................................................................................... Anna Hakobjanyan
Equalitor I
Equalitor II
Cito I
Punctum
Epiphonous
Cito II
Altius
Equalitor III

 

Shadows (1985)........................................................................................................ Jane Brockman

Michelle Kiec, clarient (Kutztown University)
Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 2

Nachtwanderer Op. 7 no. 1 ……………………………………………………………… Fanny Mendelsohn Hensel
Morgenständchen Op. 1 no. 5                                                                                                 (1805-1847)
Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass Op. 1 no. 3

Jordan Dark, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

My Name is Belle Starr – Six Etude Variations ................... Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
I. …and they named me Myra Maybelle
II. …and I am a lover
III. …and I am a widow, and a widow, and a wife
V. …and they call me the Bandit Queen
VI. …and this is my epitaph

Jooeun Pak, piano (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

 

Full Range: Works for Solo Flutes (Piccolo, C Flute, Alto Flute, Bass Flute)
Diaphonic Suite, No. 1 (1930)…………………………………………………………………… Ruth Crawford Seeger

I.
II.
III.
IV.

 

Velour (1998).................................................................................................................... Jocelyn Morlock
She Cried (2001).................................................................................................................Shiva Feshareki
Nightsong (2016)........................................................................................................................ Carla Rees

Carol Shansky, flutes (New Jersey City University)

 

This Space Available...............................................................................................Lori Laitman (b. 1955)

Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Ukrainian Songs………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Deborah Popham, soprano (Sam Houston State University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Fantasy (...those harbor lights) …………………………………………………………………Joan Tower

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A & M University - San Antonio)

 


Break


 

2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 3

Remember……………………………………………………………..……………Jennifer Bellor (UNLV)
Songs of the Seasons………………………………………………………………………Mary Lou Prince

1.  Song of Spring
2.  Desert Rain
3.  Harvest Song
4.  We Came to See the Sun

Delta State Chamber Singers
Julia Brasher Thorn, conductor

 

Dyadic Affinities (2013) Solo Tuba and Electroacoustic Accompaniment……………… Asha Srinivasan

Stephanie Frye-Clark, tuba (East Tennessee State University)

 

Divertimento para clarinete solo…………………………………………………………… Gabriela Ortiz

Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)

 

Tarantella………………………………………………………………………………………Laura Collier

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Etude Number 3………………………………………………Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Three Desert Fables…………………………………………………………………Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 206

Paper: "Representation in Louise and Aristide Farrenc's "Le trésor des pianists" (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Clarke (Bradley University)

Paper: “United as One: An Analysis of Music from Women's Marches” (25 minutes)
Jillian Vogel (University of Tennessee)

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Music in Disguise: 19th & 20th Century Women Composers and their Pseudonyms" (25 minutes)
Kara Bishop (Florida State University)

Paper: “Anticlimactic! Challenging the Construction of Alma Mahler's Lieder as Subversive” (25 minutes)
Rachel Scott (University of Memphis)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: "Para Que Recordar: Preserving the Legacy Of María Grever Through Selected Vocal Compositions For Study And Performance." (25 minutes)
Amy Canchola, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Ellen Taaffe Zwilich's Eisame Nacht: Sonic Depictions of Existential Loneliness” (25 minutes)
Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Germaine Tailleferre and Marie Laurencin: an Exploration of the Interrelationships between Music and Painting." (25 minutes)
Namji Kim (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University)

Lecture Recital: “Village Party: A Whimsical Musical Journey for Tap Dancing Oboist and String Quartet” (25 minutes)
Kristin Sarvela, oboe (Eastern Illinois University)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 4

The Shadow…………………………………………………………………………........ Negin Nazemzomorrodi

Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Je t'aime (2007)………………………………………………………………………Isabelle Aboulker (b. 1938)

Claudia Affan, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano…………………………………………………………………. Madeline Dring
I. Allegro con brio
II. Andante semplice
III. Allegro giocoso

 

Litanies for Flute, Oboe, and Piano..................................................................................................Marilyn Shrude

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 

Ex Tenebris.............................................................................................................Olga Amelkina-Vera (b. 1976)

Elizabeth CD Brown, classical guitar (Pacific Lutheran University)

 

The Muse is Not Amused..................................................................................................Stefania de Kenessey
1. The Muse is Not Amused
2. Pretend He's in Rio
3. The Quiet One
4. In Bed with Fred
5. Lucy in Love

Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

D(i)agon(als) ...................................................................................................................Augusta Read Thomas
This Time Finer.................................................................................................................................Eliza Brown

Kyle Rowan, clarinet (University of San Diego)

 


Break

Reception prepared and hosted by Mississippi University for Women students in the Culinary Arts program for festival participants and special guests.  Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5:00 p.m. concert to walk over to Shattuck Hall for the reception.


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 5

He Said She Said Drawing Game…………………………………………………………………Olivia Kieffer
Amazonia Dreaming…………………………………………………………………………….Annea Lockwood
Ojibwe Song……………………………………………………………………….…………………Alexis Bacon

Nathaniel Gworek, percussion (Georgia College and State University)

 

Impromptu, Concert Etudes Op. 35, No.5……………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade
Scherzo Op. 14……………………………………………………………………………………Clara Schumann
Nocturne………………………………………………………………………………Fanny Mendelsohn Hensel
Autumn, Concert Etudes Op. 35 No. 2…………………………………………………………Cécile Chaminade

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Moral Dilemmas…………………………………………………………………………Barbara York (b. 1949)
1. Laws
2. Self-Interest
3. Fear
4. Compassion
5. Outrage
6. Denial

Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium & tuba (University of Florida)
Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Invention No. 1………………………………………………………………………………… Gay Kahkonen

Lynda Dembowski, clarinet (Towson University)
Amanda Morrison, clarinet (Slippery Rock University)

 

Settings of Poems by Robert Frost (1874-1963) ………………………………Margaret A. Bonds (1913-1972)
Ed. John Michael Cooper
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
The Pasture
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening (Version B)

Settings of Sonnets by Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950)
What Lips My Lips Have Kissed
I Know My Mind

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Butler University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Nature Scenes …………………..………………………………………………………Eurydice Osterman
1. Sunrise
2. Bird Song
3. Gentle Breeze
4. Summer Rain
5. Pastorale

Carol Shansky, flute (New Jersey City University)
Deborah Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)

 

Winter Branches...Then and Now…………………………………………………………Helena Michelson

April Golliver-Mohiuddin, mezzo soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Quartet for 4 Clarinets…………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
1. Waltz
2. Welcome Waltz
3. Tango
4. Largo
5. One-Minute Waltz
6. Tarantella

Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Soo Goh, clarinet (Appalachian State University)
Michelle Kiec, clarinet (Kutztown University)
Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

 


Friday, March 6th

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 206

Paper: “Breaking Boundaries: Female Composers in the Drawing Room” (25 minutes)
Patrick Collins (Stony Brook University)

Paper: “Lost and Found: A Discussion of Germaine Tailleferre's Concertino for Flute, Piano, and Strings” (25 minutes)
Brittney Patterson (University of Montevallo)

Poindexter 211     

Paper: “Monuments to Indiscretion: How Men Discuss Women Composers Who Succeed” (25 minutes)
Alexis Lowder (University of Memphis)

Paper: “Gender Trends in Regional Music Composition Faculty” (25 minutes)
Margaret McGinity-Termuhlen (Central Michigan University)

Poindexter 307 (begins at 8:45 AM)

Performance: “Amy Beach Summer Dreams, Op.47 and Cécile Chaminade -6 Pièces Romantiques, Op.55” (25 minutes)
Students from BAK Middle School of the Arts

Lecture Recital: “The Violin and Piano Music of Lili Boulanger” (25 minutes)
Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublesteing, piano (University of North Georgia)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “"Duck and Cover" by Annie Leeth, a composition for violin and electronics (and video)” (25 minutes)
Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)

Lecture Recital: "Capturing Mel Bonis’ Musical Portrait"(25 minutes)
             Chee Hyeon Choi, piano (Bradley University) 

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 6

McKenzie River Ferns………………………………………………………………………………Shandy Phillips

Jason Baker, marimba (Mississippi State University)

 

La Passaggieta for bass clarinet and bassoon………………………………………………Chan Ji Kim (b. 1974)
I. Lento, "a wondering on foot"
II. Minuet, "walking dance"
III. Andante, "a gentle stroll (lullaby)"

Peter Geldrich, bass clarinet (Valdosta State University)
Shannon Lowe, bassoon (University of Florida)

 

Ariadne's Crown………………………………………………………………………… Terry Owens (1936-2007)

Piano Duo Gastesi-Bezerra
Estibaliz Gastesi (BAK Middle School of the Arts)
Marcio Bezerra (School District of Palm Beach County)

 

Sonatina………………………………………………………………………………………………Brittany Green
Bright Curves…………………………………………………………………………………………….Kala Pierson
The Unquestioned Answer…………………………………………………….……………………….Laurie Speigel

Daria Binkowski, flute

 

"To Unformed" for Solo Piano and Electronics (2009)…………………………………………… Kyong Mee Choi

Nanyi Qiang, piano (Central State University)

 

Fantasy (...those harbor lights) …………………………………………………………………………Joan Tower

Abby Lloyd, clarinet (Texas A&M International University)
Tatiana Gorbunova, piano (Texas A&M International University)

 

Three Studies for Trumpet, Trombone, and Piano …………………………………………………Orianna Webb

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Morgan Fite, trombone (Hint of Lime Brass)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 7

Out of Reach......................................................................Hannah Heaton (Mississippi University for Women)

Serena Scibelli, violin (University of North Georgia)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Pièce, Op. 189………………………………………………………………………Mélanie Bonis (1858 - 1937)
Scherzo, Op. 187
Of Water and Clouds………………………………………………………………………Elena Ruehr (b. 1963)
D'un matin de printemps………………………………………………………………Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)

Maria Gabriela Alvarado, flute (University of North Texas)
Ilana Cady, piano


Reverberations from the Invisible Universe……………………………………Terry Winter Owens (1941-2007)

Piano Duo Gastesi-Bezerra
Estibaliz Gastesi (Bak Middle School of the Arts)
Marcio Bezerra (School District of Palm Beach County)

 

Cinco Danzas de Chambi………………………………………………………….Gabriela Lena Frank (b. 1972)
I. Harawi de Quispe
II. Diablicos Puneños
III. P’asña Marcha

Cradle Song ......................................................................................................................Chin-Wen Chao (b. 1973)

Hsiaopei Lee, viola (University of Southern Mississippi)
Chialing Hsieh, piano (Northwestern State University)

 

Ship of Death………………………………………………………………………………Martha Helen Schmidt
I. Bid Farewell
II. Have you built?
III. A strong heart at peace
IV. The longest journey
V. Oblivion
VI. Wait, wait!
VII. The soul steps out
VIII. Voyage of oblivion

Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 


Break


2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 8

Drei Romanzen, Op. 22…………………………………Clara Schumann (Arr. Bella and Semjon Kalinowsky)
I. Andante molto
II. Allegretto
III. Leidenschaftlich schnell

Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Songs of Love and Death………………………………………………………………………Marjorie Rusche
I. Wild Nights
II. An Irish Airman
III. This is Just to Say
IV. After Reading St. John The Divine
V. Love Comes Quietly

World Premiere

Kelci Kosin, soprano (Ball State University)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)


"RONGBUK" from Chomolungma for bassoon and piano……………………………Elizabeth Goode (b. 1969)

Shannon Lowe, bassoon (University of Florida)
Elizabeth Goode, piano (Valdosta State University)

 

O, Death, Rock Me Asleep…………………………………..…………………………..…Jerry Casey (b. 1933)

Marika Kyriakos, soprano (Arkansas State University)
Guy Harrison, violin (Auburn University)

Sonatine (1944)…………………………………………………………………………Claude Arrieu (1903-1990)
Allegro Rustico (1963/1993)……………………………………………………………Sofia Gubaidulina (b. 1931)
Sound of the Forest (1978)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Minjung Seo, piano (Auburn University)

 

Town Light for two flutes and piano…………………………………………………….Yuko Uebayashi (b. 1975)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer (AU) & Rebecca Johnson (Eastern Illinois University), flutes
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Night Dances' Bringing Juliana Hall's Work to Light" (25 minutes)
Deborah Popham (Sam Houston State University)

Paper: “Rediscovering the Songs of Alicia Adélaide Needham” (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: “Exploring Twenty-first Century North American Art Songs by Women Composers for the Young Singer” (25 minutes)
Dorea Cook, mezzo soprano (Valdosta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Reacting to the Landscape: Songs for Soprano and Clarinet” (25 minutes)
Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Natalie Groom, clarinet

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Art Songs by Women Composers from the Classic Era” (25 minutes)
Susan Hochmiller, soprano (Gettysburg College)
Chuck Chandler, tenor (Florida State University)
Jocelyn Swigger, piano (Gettysburg College)

Lecture Recital: “Undiscovered Gems of Canadian Pedagogical Piano Literature: The Piano Works of Violet Archer, Jean Coulthard, and Barbara Pentland” (25 minutes)
Adrienne Wiley, piano (Central Michigan University)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 9

Fight or Flyte..............................................................................................................................................Daria Binkowski
collagemusic………………………………………………………………………………………………Lauren Redhead
Ms. Spider……………………………………………………………………………………….Fernanda Aoki Navarro

Daria Binkowski, flute and toy piano
Kyle Rowan, clarinet and toy piano (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, toy piano (Southwestern College)

 

Ridge Runner: An Uninterrupted Suite...........................................................................................................Libby Larsen

Nicole Gillotti, trumpet (Texas A&M International University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Caterina to Camoen……………………………………………………………………………………Valerie Saalbach

I. On the Door
II. But All Changes
III. Oh, My Poet
IV. When Angelus is Ringing
V. When the Palace Ladies
VI. Sweetest Eyes
VII. But the Priest
VIII. I Will Look Out to His Future

Hayley Zavada Coughlin, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women, Arizona State University)

 

7F.....................................................................................................................Cara Haxo (Notre Dame College of Ohio)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Sonatina for two flutes (1961)……………………………………………..……………….…… Shulamit Ran (b. 1949)
I. Allegretto
II. Adagio
III. Vivo

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)

 

Birds of Paradise (2014)…………………………………………………………………….…… Shulamit Ran (b. 1949)

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Auburn University)
Minjung Seo, piano (Auburn University)

 

Death of the Buddha ………………………………………………………………………………………Sherry Woods

Claudia Affan, soprano (Auburn University)
Matthew Hoch, bass-baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 


Break

Reception hosted by the Music by Women Festival for participants and special guests. Meet in the Poindexter lobby immediately following the 5 p.m. concert to walk over to the reception in Shattuck Hall.


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium    

Concert No. 10

Three Irish Country Songs for Voice and Violin………………………………………… Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979)
I. I Know my Love
II. I Know where I'm goin'
III. A Ballynure Ballad (As I was goin' to Ballynure)

'Down By the Sally Gardens' for Voice and Violin………………………………………………………Rebecca Clarke

Lydia Beasley, soprano
Joseph Kneer, violin

 

Prelude No. 1..……………………………………………………………Rushaniya Nizamudtinova (TISBI University)
Jazz Fugue
Rhapsody for Julia……………………………………………………………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Canción de la Infanta………………………………………………………………………………………Pauline Viardot
Morirò
Les Filles des Cadix

Elizabeth Jones, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Séparation …………………………………………………………………………..…..….Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
arr. Pauline Viardot (1821-1910)

Elizabeth Jones, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Susan Hurley, soprano (Mississippi University for Women)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Mill Creek Concerto……………………………………………………………..………………………Samantha Hogan
I. The Mysterious Writing on the Trees in the Key of the Waterfall
II. The Geese Duet in the Lilly Pond
III. Lightning Waters Flow Through the Mill

Bruce Faske, trombone (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Electroacoustic Etude Number 1……………………………………………………Victoria Prikhodko (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Sånger vid Piano med obligat violin af Lago……………………………………………………………………Laura Netzel
1. Hvem styrde hit din väg? (J.L. Runeberg)
2. Om min tanke långt från gruset (C.D. af Wirsén)

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Anna Hersey, soprano (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Berceuse pour Violon avec de accompagnement de Piano………………………………………………………Laura Netzel
Andante religioso pour Violon avec accompagnement de Piano
Tarantelle

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Amare (2016) …………………………………………………………………………………… Stephanie Ann Boyd (b.1990)
I. Mind
II. Body
III. Spirit

Brilliance (1974)…………………………………………………………………………………………Ida Gotkovsky (b.1933)
I. Declame
II. Desinvolte
III. Dolcissimo
IV. Final

Bart Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano (University of North Georgia)

 


Saturday, March 7th

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Reimagining the vocalises of Mathilde Marchesi for Trombone and Euphonium" (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Paper: “Estelle Philleo: A Modern Woman Writing Songs about the American West” (25 minutes)
Laurie Sampsel (University of Colorado Boulder)

 

Poindexter 307 (begins at 9:30 a.m.)

Lecture Recital: “An Undiscovered Gem: Imogen Holsts's Suite for Solo Viola” (25 minutes)
Ames Asbell, viola (Texas State University)

 

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Marie Grandval and her Quarte Pieces for English Horn and Piano” (25 minutes)
Kristin Leitterman, English horn (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

Paper: “Virtuosi Women Pianists” (25 minutes)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 11

Wrought Iron for Flute and Percussion…………………………………………Andrea Reinkemeyer (Linfield College)

Rebecca Johnson, flute (Eastern Illinois University)
Danielle Moreau, percussion

 

Variations on a Laundry Song……………………………………Deborah Yardley Beers (Rivers School Conservatory)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Vicious Cycle………………………………………………………………………………………………Melissa Dalbora
I. Every Sixty Hours
II. Trauma
III. How Many More?
IV. "The New Normal"
V. Breakdown
VI. Not Enough
VII. Take Action

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

 

Sonata for Horn and Piano…………………………………………………………………………………………Gina Gillie
I. Allegro moderato
II. Melodie
III. Rondo

Gina Gillie, horn (Pacific Lutheran University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Doremi Variations (2015)………………………………………………………………………………………………Juri Seo
Var. I. Allegro vivace - Largo espressivo
Var. II. Allegro agitato - Largo espressivo
Var. III. Largo semplice - Presto - Allegro - Andante grazioso

Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

 

Three Violin Duets…………………………………………………………………………………………Rain Worthington
A Dance of Two
In Tandem
Relays

Anna Cromwell, violin (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
Lisa Nelson, violin (Illinois Wesleyan University)

 

Connection and Imagination: Trees Dream of Dancing……………………………………………Katherine Ann Murdock

Lisa Perry, clarinet (East Tennessee State University)
Heather Killmeyer, English horn (East Tennessee State University)
Yi-Yang Chen, piano (East Tennessee State University)

 


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 12

The Green Child (2020)…………………………………………………………………………………Ashi Day (b. 1982)
World Premiere
Eve's Diary (2019)………………………………………………………………………………Cherise D. Leiter (b.1972)

Whistling Hens
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Natalie Groom, clarinet (University of Maryland)

 

            Drei Clavierstucke………………………………………………………………………………………………Melika M. Fitzhugh
Clavierstucke I: Elementar
Clavierstucke II: Erleuchtenden
Clavierstucke III: Ertragend
Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Running Amok……………………………………………………………………… Victoria Malawey (Macalester College)

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)
Cara Chowning, piano (Ball State University)

 

Play-date with Robert (2016)…………………………………………………………………………… Alondra Vega-Zaldivar
1. Hopscotch
2. Tag and Fugue
3. Hide and Seek

Caprice for Violin and Piano (2015)………………………………………………………………………………Amanda Nesvig

Tricia Bonner, violin
Caitlin Frasure, piano

 

Impromptu No. 2………………………………………………………………………………………Thea Musgrave (b. 1928)
A Little Drama for Woodwind Trio (2018)…………………………………………………………………Elaine Fine (b. 1959)
I. Allegro
II. Maestoso
III. Moderato

Erin Murphy, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Andrew Parker, oboe (Oklahoma State University)
Babette Belter, clarinet (Oklahoma State University)

 


Break


2:30 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 13

Dividend…………………………………………………………………………………Beth Wiemann (University of Maine)

Jamie Reimer, soprano (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Deborah Saidel, flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Stacie Haneline, piano (University of Nebraska at Omaha)

 

Bird Raptures……………………………………………………………………………………………Jerry Casey (b. 1933)

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Tara Schwab, flute

 

Rückblick…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Edie Hill (b. 1962)
I.  A Look Ahead
II. Memento: After Clara’s ‘Gray Pearl’
III. Here, Now
IV. A Backward Glance

Variations on a Theme by Brahms……………………………………………………………………..Jocelyn Hagen (b. 1980)

Ann DuHamel, piano (University of Minnesota Morris)

 

Multitudinous Stars and Spring Waters…………….………………………………………………….Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)
I. Spring Song
II. Thinking of Someone
III. Married Love

Amy Yeung, soprano (University of Tennessee at Martin)
Douglas Owens, oboe (University of Tennessee at Martin)

 

Orange Sunset…………………………………………………………………………………………Mariana Gomez Akolt

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Three Moods (Horn and Piano)…………………………………………………………………………Jerry Casey (b. 1933)
I.    Playful
II.   Thoughtful
III.   Joyful.

Ellie Jenkins, horn (Berry College/Dalton State College)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 

Romans des Rois……………………………………………………………………………………Margaret Griebling-Haigh
I. Rites
II. Reves...
III. Rondes

Kristin Leitterman, oboe (Arkansas State University)
Juli Buxbaum, horn (Arkansas State University)
Emily Trapp Jenkins, piano (Arkansas State University)

 


4:00-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Amy Beach and Florence B. Price: Race, Gender, and Privilege in Music” (25 minutes)
Alexis Lowder (University of Memphis)

Paper: " The Instrumental Works of Madeleine Dring” (25 minutes)
Wanda Brister (Florida State University)

Poindexter 307

Lecture Recital: “Compendium - a flute catalogue by women composers and Music from the world” (25 minutes)
Vilma Campitelli
Quartetto di Flauti Image
Beatrice Petrocchi & Agnese Cingolani, C flute
Lavinia Straniero, alto flute
Vilma Campitelli, bass flute

Lecture Recital: “Clara Schumann as Song Composer: Ein echtes Frauenliebe und-leben” (25 minutes)
Rachel E. Scott, soprano (University of Memphis)
Anna B. Neal, piano (University of Memphis)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Three Cycles by Melissa Dunphy" (25 minutes)
Carol Lines, soprano (McNeese State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Lecture Recital: “Asian Influences in Alexina Louie's Piano Music” (25 minutes)
Olivia Adams, piano (University of Ottawa)

 


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

 

Concert No. 14

Suite for Brass Quintet…………………………………………………………………………Lauren Bernofsky (b. 1967)
I. Fanfare
II.   Melancholy Waltz
III.  Totentanz
Dance of the Marionettes

Carly Johnson, trumpet (Alabama State University)
Dennis Herrick, trumpet
Brenda Luchsinger, horn (Alabama State University)
Matthew Wood, trombone (Auburn University)
Stephen Kunzer, tuba (Auburn University)

 

Russian Alphabet………………………………………………………..Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)
Three Songs from Songs of the Spirit: …………………………………………………………………… Gwythen Walker
Five Contemporary Adaptations of American Spirituals
I. Standin’ in the Need of Prayer
IV. Steal Away
V. Sit Down, Sister!

   Dorothy Maddison, soprano (James Madison University)
William Reber, piano (Mississippi University for Women, Arizona State University)

 

How Do I  Love Thee........................................................................................................Maude Valerie White (1855-1937)
Mon petit lin
Povero cor tu palpiti……………………………………………………………………………Isabella Colbran (1785-1845)

Alexandra Zacharella, trombone & euphonium (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)
Elizabeth Momand, piano (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

 

The Human Heart……………………….………………………………………………………………Elaine Ross (b. 1966)
Evening Solace (Charlotte Brontë)
Verses to a Child (Anne Brontë)
Life (Charlotte Brontë)
Love and Friendship (Emily Brontë)
Past Present Future (Emily Brontë)

Teri Bickham, soprano (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
Elaine Ross, piano (Morgan State University)

 

Be Still My Soul………………………………………………………………………………………Rhonda Larson (b. 1962)

Virginia Hudson, flute (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

 

Trzy Miniatury (1957) ………………………………………………………………………Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar
Fragments (2010)………………………………………………………………………………………… Martyna Kosecka
Shreds of Matter" (2019)……………………………………………………………………………………Ania Sundstrom

World Premiere

Kyle Rowan, clarinet (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, piano (Southwestern College)

 


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 15

Tarantelle…………………………………………………………………………………………………….Madeleine Dring
Variations on Balkan Themes Op. 60………………………………………………………………………………Amy Beach

(First Set)
Valentin M. Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Question……..…………..………………………………………………………………………Emily Joy Sullivan (UC Davis)

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)

 

Selections from 12 Mazurkas de Frédéric Chopin……………………………………………arr. Pauline Viardot (1821-1910)
1. Aime-moi
2. Seize ans
3. Plainte d'amour
4. Coquette

Lydia Beasley, soprano
Eun-Hee Park, piano (University of Montevallo)

 

Cat's Night Time…………………………………………………Wei Chia Wu (Peabody Institute-Johns Hopkins University)

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

Immersion……………………………………………………………………… Rushaniya Nizamutdinova (TISBI University)

Acousmatic piece

 

Svanen (The Swan)………………………………………………………………………………… Elfrida Andrée (1841-1929)

Anna Hersey, soprano (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

Två romanser (Two romances)………………………………………………………………………Elfrida Andrée (1841-1929)
1. Larghetto
2. Allegro giocoso

Luis Fernandez, violin (University of Wisconsin Green Bay)
Ben Harris, piano (Vanderbilt University)

 

definition of an idiom …………………………………………………………………………………………Daria Binkowski
I. prelude (to the afternoon?)
II. (ben)
III. snap/hiss
IV. cloud fracture
V. tilt 

Figmentum
Daria Binkowski, flute
Kyle Rowan, melodica (University of San Diego)
Ania Sundstrom, toy psaltery (Southwestern College)

 

Arirang…………………………………………………………………Gui Sook Lee (Korea National University of Arts)

Jonathan Levin, piano

 

 

 

 

This project is supported in part by funding from the Mississippi Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.

Music - Music by Women - Schedule 2018

Music by Women Festival

Schedule - March 1-3, 2018

Jump to:

 

Thursday, March 1st 

10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 1

Hypømnemas from Melancholy Memory……………Sofía Matus Cancino (Conservatory of Music of the State of Mexico)

Sofía Matus Cancino, piano

Four Lieder for Piano Op. 8 No. 1 ……………………………………Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Lorena Surducan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Chroma……………………………...…Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

I. Spanish Red
II. Aspen Green/Aspen Gold
III. Blue Mountain Sky Stream

Deborah Saidel, flute and alto flute (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Jacquelin Spears, cello

Albatross Sonata for Soprano Saxophone and Piano……………………………….Sally Beamish

I. Albatross
II. The Souls of Lost Sailors
III. Dance
IV. Bird Bone Whistle

Nicholas Suosso, saxophone (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Ben Tibbetts, piano

Scherzo in C Minor, Op. 14………………………………....Clara Schumann

Trois Morceaux pour Piano………………………………….Lili Boulanger

D’un Vieux Jardin
D’un Jardin Clair
Cortège

Scherzo in D Major, Op. 10………………………………………………Clara Schumann

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 2

Songs………………………………………………………………...Mary Howe

Zweifel
Über allen Gipfeln
Heute geh’ ich
Mailied

Songs from Op. 51………………………………………………………...Amy Beach

Ich sagte nicht
Wir drei
Juni

Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland, College Park)
Ying-Shan Su, piano

Three Compositions for Violin and Piano……………………………………..Amy Beach

Christina Placilla, viola (Winston-Salem State University)
Gregory Thompson, piano

Smart Aleck………………………………………………………………Monica Pearce

Recollection………………………………………………………..………Yfat Soul Zisso

East Broadway……………………………………………………………Julia Wolfe

Chaandi………………………………………………………………..….Egidija Medekšaitė

Daria Binkowski, toy piano

From the Ladies of Jane………………Cherise Leiter (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

Christina Howell, soprano
Cherise Leiter, piano

Aviary Suite for solo B-flat clarinet...……………………………..…….Deborah Kavasch

I. Peacock
II. Swan
III. Hummingbird
IV. Eagle
V. Ostrich

Celestial Dreamscapes for solo B-flat clarinet

I. A Stillness Of Moondrift
II. A Sparkle Of Starlight

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)

Soothe! soothe! soothe!…………………………………………..……………Ashi Day

Chuck Chandler, tenor (Florida State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


2:00-3:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Creating Caitlyn Jenner on Stage: Composing for Trans Women Opera Singers" (25 minutes)
Dana Kaufman (University of Miami Frost School of Music)

Paper: “A Musical Curiosity” (25 minutes)
Daniel M. Raessler (Randolph College)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Libby Larsen's Try Me Good King" (25 minutes)
Joseph Brumbeloe (The University of Southern Mississippi) & Susan Ruggiero-Mezzadri

Lecture Recital: “Timeless Beauty of Poldowski’s Songs” (25 minutes)
Sooah Park (University of Texas at Tyler)

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "Women and Nineteenth Century Musical Autograph Albums” (50 minutes)
Kristin Leitterman (Auburn University)


3:00-4:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper:  “Scotswomen Singing of War" (25 minutes)
Rachel M. Bani (Florida State University)

Paper: “The Pubescent Female Voice & Belting: What we need to know to train the voice for advanced techniques in musical theater” (25 minutes)
Blythe D. Cates (University of Texas at El Paso)

Paper: “Delphine Ugalde and Germaine Tailleferre: Taking on Offenbach” (25 minutes)
Melissa Cummins (Sam Houston State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "From Brno to the Jungle: Czech Composer Vítězslava Kaprálová's Rise to Recognition" (25 minutes)
Timothy Cheek (University of Michigan) & Kimberly Haynes Stephens

Lecture Recital: “'Composing Dickinson': Poetic Technique and Musical Rendering in Lori Laitman’s Dickinson Songs” (50 minutes)
Marva Duerksen (Willamette University) & Laura Agüero (Willamette University)

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "American Songs for Voice & Viola: Netty Simons' Songs for Wendy” (25 minutes)
Adam Paul Cordle (Gettysburg College) and Susan Hochmiller (Gettysburg College)

Lecture Recital: "Dedication to Diversity: Music for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano”(50 minutes)
Whitney O'Neal, flute (University of North Alabama)
Meghan Merciers, clarinet
Karen Cantrell, piano
Terrance Brown, narrator


4:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "The Mystery of A. Giffels " (25 minutes)
Michael Underwood (University of Arkansas at Little Rock) & Timothy Smith, Pianist


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 3

FUSION SUITE…………………………………………..……………Catherine McMichael

Fusion
August Beguine
Cygnus and Aquila

Douglas Owens, baritone saxophone (University of Tennessee at Martian)
Elaine Harriss, piano

The Yellow Wallpaper………………………………………………………Alexis C. Lamb

Alyssa Reynolds, vibraphone

I Never Saw Another Butterfly…….....………………………………………Lori Laitman

The Butterfly
Yes, That’s the Way Things Are
Birdsong
The Garden
Man Proposes, God Disposes
The Old House                                   

Cheryl Coker, soprano (Millsaps College)
Ken Graves, clarinet

Hypochondriasis……………………….Nahyun Kim (University of Missouri - Kansas City)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Love While You May……………………………………………………...Ashley H. Kraft

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Southwestern University)
Megan Boutin, trombone (The University of Texas at Austin)

Meditation for Tuba………………….…………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Jeremy Crawford, tuba
Jonathan Levin, piano

Four Emily Dickinson Songs (2014)……………………Elaine Ross (Towson University)

Gayla Bauer Blaisdell, soprano
Elaine Ross, piano

Time Lapse ………………………………………………………..….Theresa Martin

Soo Goh, clarinet (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Joanna Hersey, tuba (University of North Carolina – Pembroke)
Anastasia Bryant, piano (University of North Carolina – Pembroke)


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 4

ABC………………………………………………………………………...Molly Joyce

Kimberly Sparr, viola and electronics (Texas Tech University)

Six Romances Sans Paroles (Op. 76)…………………………………Cécile Chaminade           

1. Souvenance
2. Élévation
3. Idylle
4. Églogue
5. Chanson Bretonne
6. Méditation

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

It Takes Two: Doubles……………………………………………….Judith Lang Zaimont

Heather Killmeyer, oboe (East Tennessee State University)
Esther Park, piano

Swings Vocal Cycle………………………....Olga Harris (Tennessee State University) 

Janet Hopkins, mezzo-soprano (University of South Carolina)
Armen Shaomian, piano (University of South Carolina)

Legend of the Sea ……..………………………………………………………………………………...Xinyan Li

À mon seul désir ………………………………………………………….…Tawnie Olson

Stephanie Patterson, bassoon (Schwob School of Music, Columbus State University)
Holly Roadfeldt, piano

Petite Rêve Song Cycle………………………………………………..Genevieve Vincent

Entre Ombre Et  Lumière
Les Couleurs 
Stase Dans Les Moments
Le Son Calme

Dana Zenobi, soprano (Southwestern University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Maya Lin Wavefield…………………………………………………. Caroline Mallonee

Richard Serra
Andy Goldsworthy

Kimberly Sparr, Viola (Texas Tech University)
Natasha Farny, Cello

Nostalgia…………………………...….Sonia Morales-Matos (Cincinnati Public Schools)

Marcos David Colon, clarinet
Jonathan Levin, piano

Royal Portraits………………………………………..……………Kathryn Woodard

1. Out of Rome (Caterina Riario Sforza de Medici)
2. The Prince (Niccolo Machiavelli)
3. The Basilica (Count Belisarius)
4. Hagia Sophia (Empress Theodora of Constantinople)

Kathryn Woodard, piano

Pleas to Famous Fairies………………….Linda Lister (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

1. Ariel Ambitions
2. Queen Titania
3. Fairy Godmother
4. Tink
5. Rusalka
6. Sookie Stackhouse
7. Fairy Thank You Miscellany

Linda Lister, soprano
Amanda Johnston, piano (University of Mississippi)

Shatter…………………………………….………Cara Haxo (University of Oregon)

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet

Conversations……………………………………………………………...Barbara York

Jenny Mann, Bassoon
Kevin Chance, Piano
Jeremy Crawford, tuba (University of Alabama)


Friday, March 2nd

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

9:30 am Paper: “Intersecting Timelines and Multi-generational Perspectives on Womanhood in Koh's Generations” (25 minutes)
Emily Koh (University of Georgia)

Poindexter 408          

Lecture Recital: "1941 Sonata for Solo Violin by Grazyna Bacewicz" (50 minutes)
Maureen O'Boyle (University of Tulsa)


10:00-11:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Exploring Gesture, Space, and Timbre in Saariaho’s NoaNoa” (25 minutes)
Lynnsey Lambrecht (Michigan State University)

Paper: "Higdon's Civil Words: An Analytical Survey of Inclusivity" (25 minutes)
Christina L.  Reitz (Western Carolina University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “À Deux Voix: Romantic Vocal Duets by Women Composers" (50 minutes)
Dana Zenobi (Southwestern University) & Agnes Vojtko & and Michael Bunchman (The University of Southern Mississippi)


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 5

Les Crapauds de la Fontaine (The Toads from the Fountain)............................Jennifer Merkowitz (Otterbein University)

Timothy Bonenfant, bass clarinet and electronics

As I Am……………………………………………………………………………….Kate Amrine

Cassiopeia………………………………………………………………………………Ariel Marx

Trumpet Songs……………………………………………………………………Jennifer Higdon

Threaded
Breaking

Yaygara…………………………………………………………………………………Jinhee Han

Kate Amrine, trumpet
Jonathan Levin, piano

When Beauty Grows to Great to Bear…………………………………………Michelle Blumsack

My Dove, My Beautiful One

Jacob Verhine, tenor ( Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

but time will tell……………………………………………....…Heidi Jacob (Haverford College)

Jonathan Levin, piano

Laconisme de l'aile……………..………………….……………………………..…Kaija Saariaho

Rapid Fire………………………………………………………………………….Jennifer Higdon

Daria Binkowski, flute

SCHerZOid……………………………………………………………………Margaret Brouwer

Brenda Luchsinger, horn (Alabama State University)

(1,2) ……..…………………………………………………………...……………Alexis C. Lamb

Sonata………………………………………………………………………...Germaine Tailleferre

Alexandra Hecker (University of Minnesota, Duluth)

Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano…………………………………………………….Thea Musgrave

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Rebecca Johnson, Flute
Cara Chowning, Piano


11:00-12:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "The Care & Rehabilitation of the Professional Postpartum Singing Voice” (25 minutes)
Blythe Cates (University of Texas at El Paso) & Orit Amy Eylon

Paper: “Legalized Divorce: Katherine of Aragon, the Forgotten Wife” (25 minutes)
Emily Millius (Stephen F. Austin State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Unique Firsts Across the Ocean: Amy Beach, Stefania Turkevych, & Chen Yi” (50 minutes)
Solomia Soroka (Goshen College) & Solungga Liu (Bowling Green University)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 6

Winter Waltz…………………………………………………………………….Victoria Malawey

Ian Jeffress, saxophone
Lyn Burkett, piano (Western Carolina University)

Songs from Letters (Songs 1, 3, & 5)…….…………………………………...….......Libby Larsen

Patty Holley, soprano (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

Minute Etudes book 1...............................................................................................Emily Doolittle

Lyn Burkett, piano (Western Carolina University)

Three Songs from The Sheltering Sky...........................Alexis Bacon (Michigan State University)

1. Tea in the Sahara
2. The Earth’s Sharp Edge
3. The Sky

Malina Rauschenfels, soprano
Alexis Bacon, piano

Spider Suite.................................................................................................................Jenni Brandon

Liz Aleksander, clarinets
Professor Charles Lewis, flutes
Douglas Owens, bassoon (The University of Tennessee at Martin)

Selections from Vedem Songs.....................................................................................Lori Laitman    

Cherry Duke, mezzo-soprano (University of Texas at El  Paso)
Dena Kay Jones, piano (University of Texas at El Paso)
David Ross, clarinet (University of Texas at El Paso)


Break


2:30-3:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Fragility as Opposition in Romania: Ana-Maria Avram's Spectral Music" (25 minutes)
Hannah Levinson (New York University)

Paper: “Tango in the New World; “O' Fair to New Mexico” (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: „The Sound of Sorrow in Rachel DeVore Fogarty's Sehnsucht Songs" (25 minutes)
Sabrina Laney Warren (Union University)

Lecture Recital: “Lauren Spavelko's Baby Book: a song cycle on miscarriage, pregnancy, and motherhood” (25 minutes)
Jessica Spafford (James Madison University) & Lauren Spavelko & William Reber

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "Terry Owens' Musical Reverberations: A Lecture Recital" (25 minutes)
Duo Gastesi-Bezerra, Estibaliz Gastesi and Márcio Bezerra, pianos (Palm Beach Atlantic University/BAK MSOA)

Lecture Recital: "Shadows, Deceptions, and Tears: The Piano Ensemble Music of Marlene Woodward-Cooper" (25 minutes)             
Duo Gastesi-Bezerra, Estibaliz Gastesi and Márcio Bezerra, pianos (Palm Beach Atlantic University/BAK MSOA)


3:30-4:30 PM

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “In Tandem: Hilary Tann’s Duo for Oboe and Viola” (25 minutes)
Hsiaopei Lee (The University of Southern Mississippi) & Mary Lindsey Bailey

Paper: “Letting A Long Story Be Long: Contemplating Women’s Sonic, Musical, Spiritual Experiences in Prehistory” (25 minutes)
Deborah Saidel (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “Agathe Backer-Grøndahl, the Clara Schumann of Norway” (25 minutes)
Anna Hersey (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh), Susan Williams (University of Alabama), & Kevin Chance (University of Alabama)

Lecture Recital: “Collaborative Composition: One Poem + Two Composers = Two Songs” (25 minutes)
Leanna Kirchoff (University of Denver) & Cherise Leiter

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: "The Piano Music of Fanny Mendelssohn" (25 minutes)
Amber Yiu-Hsuan Liao (Borough of Manhattan Community College)

Lecture Recital: “Transcribing the Songs of Clara Kathleen Rogers for Trombone.”  “(25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (University of Arkansas - Fort Smith) & Alexandra Zacharella

 


4:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “Blindwoman’s Bluff: The success of a female, disabled composer in Eighteenth-century Vienna” (25 minutes)
Jamie Weaver (Stephen F. Austin State University)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "The Life and Music of Julia Klumpke and In-depth Study of Her Lullaby for Viola and Piano" (25 minutes)
Christina Placilla (Winston-Salem State University) & Gregory Thompson


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 7

Violiloquy…………………………………....………….…….Ingrid Arauco (Haverford College)

Hsiaopei Lee, viola

Les Sept Ivresses (1882)……..................……………………………………….. Augusta Holmès

1. L‘Amour
2. Le Vin
3. Gloire
4. La Haine
5. Le Rêve
6. Le Désir
7. L’Or

Kristen Janell Sullivan, soprano (University of North Texas)
Esme Wong, piano

Licorice Stick………..………………………………………………………………..Libby Larsen

Sonata for clarinet and piano……………………………...……………………...Amanda Harberg

I. Gentle, yet expressive
II. Reflective, spacious, freely
III. Agitato

Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet (Angelo State University)
Martha Saywell, piano (Texas A&M University San Antonio)

Sonata 1st Movement……….............……………………………………………..Lilia Rodionova

Olga Harris, piano (Tennessee State University)

Vistas for flute and piano…………………………...…………Ingrid Arauco (Haverford College)

Rebecca Johnson, flute
Cara Chowning, piano

Spirit Suite for Violin…………………………...………Sharon J. Willis (Morris Brown College)

Prelude
I. Promise Keeper
II. Rain Maker
III. Dream Catcher
IV. Bird Watcher
V. Spirit Dancer

Roumena Georgieva, violin
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium  

Concert No. 8

The Folly………………………………………………………………………...Fernanda Douglas

Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Elizabeth Haley, viola
Christy Banks, clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano
Scott Sandifer,cello

Solaris Keskus………………….............…………………………………………..Dana Kaufman

As the Earth Turns…………………………………………………………………....Sheila Silver

Jessica Lindsey, clarinet (UNC Charlotte)
Christy Banks, clarinet and bass clarinet (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Un Réve en Mer, Op. 28………………………………………………………….. Teresa Carreño

Étude Romantique (Op. 132) ……………………………………….…………..Cécile Chaminade

Suite for Piano …………………………………………………………...…………….Olga Harris

1. Basso Ostinato
2. Prelude
3. Toccata

Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

Soliloguy………………………...………………………...Barbara Jazwinski (Tulane University)

Esther Lamneck, clarinet

love. songs…………………...……………………………………………………...Jocelyn Hagen

I.          burn                                                                                                             
II.         your little voice
III.        so quite new
IV.       i love you much (most beautiful darling)
V.         i carry your heart

Matthew Hoch, baritone (Auburn University)
Ben Harris, piano

Bamboo Dance (2013)….……………………………………………………………....…Chen  Yi

Spark (2014)…………………………………………………………………………..Kala Pierson

As Big As Mill-Wheels (2017)….......……………………………………………...Julia Seeholzer

Glistenality (2017)...……………………………………………………………….…Rasa Daukus

Or like a…an engine (1994)………………..…………………………………………..Joan Tower

Holly Roadfeldt, piano (Lafayette College)

Songs for Wendy…………………………………………………………………….Netty Simons

Susan Hochmiller, soprano (Gettysburg College)
Adam Paul Cordle, viola (Gettysburg College)

Songs for Sara (2017)…......………………………………………………………….Emma Logan

The Kiss
Hose of Dreams
Interlude
What do I Care?
SopraDuo

Alexandra Iranfar, guitar and soprano
Timothy Sherren, guitar         

Five Bucolic Comedies by Edith Sitwell ……………………..............…………………Betty Roe

1. Cacophony for Clarinet
2. Gardener Janus catches a Naiad
3. The Five Musicians
4. Aubade
5. Country Dance 

Dorothy Maddison, soprano (James Madison University)
Jane Strauman, flute
Karen Dannessa, clarinet
William Reber, piano


Saturday, March 3rd 

9:00–10:00 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper: "Ma Rainey: Uniting Folk and Jazz" (25 minutes)
Kevin Whalen (Columbus State University, Schwob School of Music)

Paper: "A Journey into the musical life of trombonist and arranger Melba Liston" (25 minutes)
Alexandra Zacharella (University of Arkansas-Fort Smith)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "“Dreaming Aloud”: Lera Auerbach’s Ten Dreams (1999) for Solo Piano” (50 minutes)
Cameron Fuhrman (Eastman School of Music)


10:00 AM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 9

Divertimento Caribeño No. 2…………………Sonia Morales-Matos (Cincinnati Public Schools) 

Marcos David Colon, alto saxophone & bongos
Jonathan Levin, piano

From the Depths of the Soul………………..…………………………………….Gwyneth Walker

"Go Down, Moses"
'Deep River"
Interlide: "Time of Reflection"
"Down to the River to Pray"
"Every Night, When the Sun Goes Down"

Musica Harmonia
Joan Griffing, violin (Eastern Mennonite University)
 Diane Phoenix-Neal, viola (James Madison University)

Let the Darkness Out......……………………………………………………….Catherine Likhuta 

Bart Adam Walters, saxophone (University of North Georgia)
Vivian Doublestein, piano

 

Potential Energy…………………………….………………………………………Jessica DiMari

Here For The Boos!................................................................................................... Jessica DiMari

Jonathan Levin, piano

Jurupari…………….……Sharneisha Marie Joyner (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Olivia Boatman, alto flute (Kansas Wesleyan University)

Summer Songs……...…………Elizabeth Gartman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

I. On this long storm a rainbow rose
II. Summer Showers
III. A something in a summer's day
IV. Angels

Cheryl Coker, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Wings ……………………………………….......………………………………..….. Joan Tower

Cradle………….....…………………………………………………………………..Alexis Bacon

Matthew Tracy, alto saxophone (Southwestern Oklahoma State University)


10:00-11:30 AM

Poindexter 211

Paper:  “The Life and Songs of Florence Price”” (25 minutes)
Elizabeth Momand (U. of Arkansas - Fort Smith)

Lecture Recital: "Women Composers of the Past and Present" (50 minutes)
Lorena Surducan (Mississippi University for Women)
Hasina Grant-Haynes (Mississippi University for Women)
Maria Vanegas (Mississippi University for Women) & Phebe Davis

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "A lecture Recital on Amy Beach’s Sonata op.34 for Violin and Piano” (50 minutes)
Serena Scibelli (University of Georgia) & Jessica Pacheco

Lecture Recital: "New Viola Music: Chiayu Hsu's 12 Signs for Solo Viola" (25 minutes)
(The University of Southern Mississippi)

 


11:30-12:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Paper: “The songs of Madeleine Dring (1923-1977)” (25 minutes)
Wanda Brister (Florida State University)            

Poindexter 408

Lecture: “A Shining Crag: Rhian Samuel’s Yr Alarch” (25 minutes)
Matthew Hoch (Auburn University)


12:00 PM (Noon)

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 10

Musings……………………………………………………………..……..Eurydice V. Osterman

Laurissa Backlin, soprano (Delta State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

Deuxième Sonate…………………….……………………………………….Germaine Tailleferre

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Trio for Two Friends……………...………….Lenia Bolano (University of Southern Mississippi)

Cesar Mateo Martinez Reyes, Oboe
Savannah Barefield, Clarinet
Lenia Bolano, flute

Songs in the Cree Language in the Classical Style……………..……………………Rhonda Head

Rhonda Head, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Sonata for Flute and Piano………….…………………..Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

Rebecca Johnson, flute
Cara Chowning, Piano

Old Man Kangaroo……………………...…………….................................................… Ashi Day

Hope Thacker, mezzo soprano (Texas A&M Corpus Christi)
Jonathan Levin, piano


Break


2:30-3:30 PM      

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “Stages of Calamity: Psychological and Musical Insight into the Life of the Hardworking Mother of the Nineteenth-Century American West” (25 minutes)
Patty Holley (Auburn University)

Lecture Recital: "The Other Half: Meeting Women Composers Through Flute Music” (25 minutes)
Denissa Rivas de Munguía

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: "Vocal Music by Florence Price" (50 minutes)
JoAnne Stephenson (University of Central Florida) & Jonathan Levinson

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: “New directions for woman composers in Toronto, Canada featuring a performance of Rose Bolton's Coming of Sobs for String Quartet" (50 minutes)
Carol Gimbel artistic director Rose Bolton, composer ; performance by Maggie Kasinger, and Sarah McGuire, violins, Jordan Shepherd, viola, Jocelyn Hartley, cello from the Blair School of Music


3:30-5:00 PM

Poindexter 211

Lecture Recital: “Modern Oboe Techniques and Their Musical Intent in Selections from Kathryn Potter’s “In Adoration of the Earth” (25 minutes)
Sarah Tanner (Auburn University)
Paper: “Mana Wahine: Native Hawaiian Women Composers” (25 minutes)
Jace Saplan (Hamilton College)

Paper: “Lesbian Listening: Minimalism & Gendered Musical Expression” (25 minutes)
Amy Lauren Jones (Mississippi College)

Poindexter 408

Lecture Recital: “The Vocal Chamber Music of Amy Beach” (25 minutes)
Tammy Hensrud (St. Olaf College) & Korliss Uecker & Jonathan Levin, piano & Joan Griffing, Violin

Lecture Recital: “Finding your way: An Exploration of Methods for tackling New Repertoire, as observed through Jean Coultard’s Sonata for Cello and Piano” (50 minutes)
Marie-Élaine Gagnon (SUNY-Potsdam Crane School of Music) & Brandon Linhard, piano

Kossen Auditorium

Lecture Recital: “All Ears: Listening with Pauline” (50 minutes)
Jane Rigler (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs) & Tomie Hahn & Jennifer Wilsey


5:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 11

At the Round Earth's Imagined Corners…………………………………..….Williametta Spencer

No Time……....…………………………………………………………………..Susan Brumfield

2 Chinese Folk Songs………......………………………………………………………….Chen Yi

All Works of Love………..…………………………………………………………..Joan Szymko

Grace Before Sleep……………………….………………………………………….Susan LaBarr

Louisiana Tech University Chamber Singers:
Soprano: Madison Amick, Adrianna Iennusa, Rebecca Keathley, Brenna Prewitt, Bethany Cardenas
Bass: Patrick Landry, Jarmen Hill, Michael Grant, Briggan Tinker, Patrick Luther, Osiris Turner
Tenor: Alex Voinche, Garrett Brown, James Tucker, Kasey Delrie, Jaron Williams, Devin Wilbur
Alto: Emilija Gacic, Elizabeth Thomas, Meredith Madison, Mariha Beadle, Gabrielle Wehner, Sydney Lombardo, Kathryn Ebeyer

John Petzet, conductor (Louisiana Tech University)
Guy Twyman-accompanist
Mary Rudd, piano

Disputation…………………………………………Niloufar Iravani (Louisiana State University)

Elizabeth Sullivan, oboe

The Steinway Preludes………Dorothy Hindman (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)

Sparkling
Pearly
Velvety
Brittle
Thunderous

Jonathan Levin, piano

El Puente…………......………………………………………………………………..Miho Sasaki

Ritmos de Vuelo…………………………...………………………………………….Adina Izarra

Lia Uribe, bassoon (University of Arkansas)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Unfinished Women………………………….……Rachel Rabeneck (Kennesaw State University)

I. Ode to Aphrodite
II. If thou must love me…
III. I Sit and Sew
IV. Softer Sex

Hope Thacker, mezzo-soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Owl Moon………………………Ellen Gilson Voth (Westfield State University, Westfield, MA)

Matthew Hoch, baritone
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano (University of Maryland College Park)
Ben Harris, piano


Break


8:00 PM

Kossen Auditorium

Concert No. 12

 

Sshhh… Don’t Wake the Baby………………………..Sarah Waters (Ohio Northern University)

Ziggy Zilo………………………………….....………Renee Keller (Ohio State University Lima)

Sarah Waters, percussion
Renee Keller, percussion

I Never Saw Another Butterfly……………………….………………………………Lori Laitman

The Butterfly
Yes, That’s the Way Things Are
Birdsong
The Garden
Man Proposes, God Disposes
The Old House

Rebecca Coberly, soprano (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
Cynthia Cripps, saxophone (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

White Orchid and Chocolates ……..……………………………………………….Irina Kirilenko

Julia Mortyakova, piano

Out of the Depths…………..…………………………………………………………..Jerry Casey

Jonathan Levin, piano

Mountain and Mesa………………………….………………………..................Katherine Hoover

D’un Matin de Printemps…………………………...…………................................Lili Boulanger

Virginia Broffitt Kunzer, flute (Oklahoma State University)
Miroslava Panayotova, piano

Heroic Measures………………Dorothy Hindman (Frost School of Music, University of Miami)

Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet
Jonathan Levin, piano

Le Matin and Le Soir (Morning and Evening), Opus 79………………...……..Cécile Chaminade

Valentin Bogdan, piano (Mississippi University for Women)
Julia Mortyakova, piano (Mississippi University for Women)

 

Sirens: A Song Cycle for Two Sopranos and Piano…………...……….....……….Elizabeth Raum

1.Aphrodite
2.Presephone and Demeter
3.Echo
4.Ariadne
5.Artemis
6.The Sirens

Tammy Hensrud, mezzo soprano (St. Olaf College)
Korliss Uecker, soprano
Jonathan Levin, piano

Four Songs…………………………..………………Stephen Foster arranged by Nancy Grundahl

Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair
Some Folk Do
Beautiful Dreamer
Ring the Banjo

Dorothy Maddison, soprano ( James Madison University)
Jane Strauman, flute

Trio………………………………………...……………Olga Harris (Tennessee State University)

I. Allegro
II. Waltz Andante
III. Adagio
IV. Allegro

Jessica Lindsey, bass clarinet
Priscilla Howard, violin (Penn State University)
Jonathan Levin, piano

 


 

This project is supported in part by funding from the Mississippi Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.

 

 

Subcategories